News:

Choose a design and let our professionals help you build a successful website   - ITAcumens

Main Menu

GRE Preparation Kit 5 - Section 5

Started by Samuel, Jan 09, 2008, 12:49 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

Samuel

SECTION 5

Time 30 minutes

25 Questions

Questions 1-7

Seven pedigreed dogs— Frieda, King, Laddie, Max., Pal, Spot, and Toppy— are entered in a dog show. The dogs must be scheduled into seven consecutive time slots for judging, and only one dog can be scheduled into any time slot. The schedule must be based on the following constraints: 
Frieda cannot be in a time slot immediately before or immediately after Max's time slot
Laddie cannot be in a time slot immediately before or immediately after Toppy's time slot.
Pal's time slot must be sometime before Spot's time slot.
King must be in the seventh time slot

1. If Pal and Max are the third and fourth dogs judged, respectively, Frieda must be scheduled for a time slot selected from
    which of the following pairs of slots?
    (A) First and second
    (B) First and sixth
    (C) Second and fifth
    (D) Second and sixth
    (E) Fifth and sixth

2. Which of the following is an acceptable sequence of dogs in the first four time slots?
    First Second Third Fourth
    (A) Frieda Pal Toppy Laddie
    (B) Laddie Spot Toppy Pal
    (C) Max Frieda Pal Spot
    (D) Pal Frieda Laddie King
    (E) Toppy Max Pal Laddie

3. Any of the following can be the sixth dog judged EXCEPT
    (A) Frieda
    (B) Laddie
    (C) Max
    (D) Pal
    (E) Spot

4. If Pal is the first, Laddie the third, and Fried --------  fifth dog judged, which of the following must be true?
    (A) The remaining dogs can be acceptably scheduled in either of exactly two ways
    (B) The remaining dogs can be acceptably scheduled in only one way.
    (C) Max is judged immediately before King
    (D) Spot is judged immediately before Laddie
    (E) Toppy is judged immediately before Frieda.

5. If the first three dogs judged are Max, Pal, and Frieda, respectively, which of the following must be true?
    (A) King is the sixth dog judged.
    (B) Laddie is the fourth dog judged.
    (C) Spot is the fifth dog judged.
    (D) Toppy is the fifth dog judged.
    (E) Toppy is the sixth dog judged.

6. If Laddie is the fourth dog judged, Toppy can be scheduled into any one of how many different time slots?
    (A) Two
    (B) Three
    (C) Four
    (D) Five
    (E) Six

7. If the schedule includes Laddie sometime before Pal and Pal sometime before Max, which of the following must be true?
    (A) Laddie is in one of the first three time slots.
    (B) Max is in one of the last three time slots
    (C) Pal is in one of the first three time slots
    (D) Spot is in the time slot immediately after Max
    (E) Toppy is in the time slot immediately after Max

8. New regulations in Mullentown require manufacturers there to develop five-year pollution-reduction plans. The regulations 
    require that each manufacturer develop a detailed plan for reducing its released pollutants by at least 50 percent. Clearly,
    the regulations will not result in significant pollution reduction, however, since the regulations do not force manufacturers
    to implement their plans. Which of the following, if true, most weakens the argument?
    (A) Mullentown's manufacturing plants are not the only source of pollution there.
    (B) Detailed plans would reveal that measures to reduce released pollutants would also reduce manufacturers' costs for
         materials, waste disposal, and legal services
    (C) Pollutants that manufacturing processes create but that are not released directly into the environment must netheless
          be collected and prepared for disposal
    (D) Any reductions in pollutants released from Mullentown's manufacturing plants would not be noticeable for at least five
          years.
    (E) Each manufacturer will be required to submit its plan to a committee appointed by Mullentown's officials.

9. Not Scored

10. To produce seeds, plants must first produce flowers. Two kinds of tarragon plants, Russian tarragon and French tarragon,
      look very similar except that Russian tarragon produces flowers and French tarragon does not. The leaves of Russian 
      tarragon, however, lack the distinctive flavor that makes French tarragon a desirable culinary herb If the information 
      presented is true, which of the following can most reliably be concluded on the basis of it?
      (A) As a decorative plant, French tarragon is more desirable than Russian tarragon.
      (B) The flowers of Russian tarragon plants are probably not flavorful.
      (C) Plants that grow from seeds sold in a packet labeled "tarragon" are not French tarragon.
      (D) There are no other kinds of tarragon besides Russian tarragon and French tarragon
      (E) Garden plants that have flavorful leaves generally do not produce flowers.

Questions 11-16

A historian is attempting to reconstruct the locations of five volcanic islands— Kappa, Lambda, Mu, Pi, and Omega— that once existed off the coast of Penelopia. On the basis of historical documents, the historian has established that the five islands were arranged in a straight line running north to south.
The historian also discovered the following:
Lambda was located immediately north of Pi.
Omega and kappa were immediately adjacent to each other.
Mu was located somewhere north of Lambda.

11. The five islands could have been arranged in which of the following north-to-south orderings?
      (A) Kappa, Mu, Omega, lambda, Pi
      (B) Lambda, Pi, Omega, Kappa, Mu
      (C) Mu, Kappa, Omega, Lambda, Pi
      (D) Mu, Pi, lambda, Kappa, Omega
      (E) Omega, Mu, Lambda, Pi, Kappa

12. If Mu was located immediately north of Omega, which of the following must be true?
      (A) Kappa was the southernmost of the islands.
      (B) Lambda was the northernmost of the islands
      (C) Pi was the southernmost of the islands.
      (D) Omega was the northernmost of the islands
      (E) Omega was the southernmost of the islands

13. If Omega was located somewhere north of Mu, which of the following must be true?
      (A) Kappa was located immediately north of Mu.
      (B) Mu was located immediately north of Lambda.
      (C) Omega was located immediately north of Mu.
      (D) Kappa was located immediately north of Lambda.
      (E) Mu was located immediately north of Pi

14. Which of the following is a complete and accurate list of the islands any one of which could be the island that was 
      northernmost?
      (A) Kappa, Lambda
      (B) lambda, Mu
      (C) Mu, Omega
      (D) Kappa, Lambda, Omega
      (E) Kappa, Mu, Omega

15. If Mu is discovered to have been the northernmost of the islands, there remain how many possible arrangements
      any one of which could have been the historically accurate arrangement of the island?
     (A) 2
     (B) 3
     (C) 4
     (D) 5
     (E) 6

16. If Mu was adjacent of Kappa, which of the following must be true?
     (A) Kappa was located somewhere north of Mu
     (B) Lambda was located somewhere north of Omega.
     (C) Mu was located somewhere north of Kappa
     (D) Mu was located somewhere north of Omega
     (E) Omega was located somewhere north of Lambda.

Questions 17-22

Six clubs— F, G, H, J, K, and L— have applied for funding from the student council. The council cannot fund all six club immediately. Unfunded clubs go on a waiting list and will be funded, in the order in which they appear on that list, as money becomes available. Funding decisions are subject to the following constraints:
No more than three clubs can be funded immediately.
L can be funded neither before F is funded nor before G is funded.
If J is assigned to the waiting list, K must also be assigned to the waiting list.
H must be on the waiting list.

17. Which of the following could be a complete and accurate list of the unfunded clubs in the order in which they initially
      appear on the waiting list?
      (A) F, K, L, H
      (B) H, F, L, J
      (C) H, K
      (D) L, H, F
      (E) L, J, K

18. If K receives immediate funding, which of the following clubs must also receive immediate funding?
     (A) F
     (B) G
     (C) H
     (D) J
     (E) L

19. If G is the third club on the waiting list, which of the following must be true?
     (A) Exactly one club receives immediate funding.
     (B) At most two clubs receive immediate funding.
     (C) Three clubs receive immediate funding
     (D) H is ahead of G on the waiting list
     (E) L is after H on the waiting list

20. Which of the following could be a complete list of the clubs that the student council funds immediately?
     (A) F, G, J, and L
     (B) F, G, and K
     (C) F, J, and L
     (D) G and H
     (E) J

21. If K receives immediate funding and L is the second club on the waiting list, which of the following must be true?
      (A) Exactly two clubs receive immediate funding.
      (B) F and G both receive immediate funding.
      (C) F is first on the waiting list.
      (D) G is first on the waiting list.
      (E) H is third on the waiting list.

22. If both F and J are on the waiting list, which of the following must be true?
      (A) No more than one club receives immediate funding.
      (B) Two clubs receive immediate funding
      (C) G is either first or second on the waiting list
      (D) H is last on the waiting list
      (E) K is ahead of L on the waiting list

23. In the United States, the financing of industrial research by private industrial firms remained steady as a percentage of
      sales during the period between 1968 and 1978 (after correcting for inflation). But slowdowns in the growth of industrial 
      productivity also occurred during that period, a fact that refutes the notion that the growth of industrial productivity is
      directly proportional to the amount invested in industrial research. Which of the following, if true for the United States,
      most weakens the argument above?
       (A) Federal funds, which constituted a significant portion of the support for industrial research from 1968 to 1978, fell
            annually and substantially during that period.
       (B) The inflation that occurred between 1968 and 1978 was more severe than leading economists had expected.
       (C) Industrial executives generally favor investing an appreciably larger portion of corporate funds in short-term
             product development than in basic research.
       (D) The scientists and engineers who worked in industry from 1968 to 1978 were, as a group, more experienced in their
             jobs than were those who worked in industry during the previous ten-year period.
       (E) Corporate financing of industrial research increased in several of the years immediately following 1978 (after 
            correcting for inflation)

24.  Although many brands of gasoline are sold on Haibei Island, gasoline companies there get all of the refined gasoline
       they sell from Haibei seaport's only storage tank, which is always refilled with the same quality of gasoline. Therefore,
       the brands of gasoline of sale on Haibei may be different in name and price, but they are identical in quality.
       The conclusion drawn above depends on which of the following assumptions?
       (A) Consumers are usually unaware of variations in the quality of the gasoline they buy unless those variations are
             announced by the gasoline companies.
       (B) When tankers make gasoline deliveries at Haibei's seaport, the storage tank on Haibei always receives the same 
             quantity of gasoline as that in the preceding delivery.
       (C) There is a wide variation in the prices at which the different brands of gasoline on Haibei are sold.
       (D) If any gasoline company on Haibei alters the quality of its gasoline before sale, the other gasoline companies also
             use methods before sale that result in the same change in the quality of their gasoline .
       (E) The gasoline storage tank on Haibei is large enough to meet the needs of all of Haibei's different gasoline companies.

25. A group of paintings made approximately 15,000 years ago in a cave in the Loire River valley in what is now France
      depicts a number of different animals. One of the animals depicted seems to resemble the chiru, a rare antelope of the
      Himalayas. Which of the following, if true, best supports the hypothesis that in painting the animal that resembles a chiru
      the cave artist painted a chiru with which she or he was familiar?
      (A) There are numerous representations of imaginary animals in cave paintings of similar age.
      (B) Fossilized remains of a chiru, approximately 16,000 years old, have been found at the northern end of the valley.
      (C) The cave that contains the depiction of an animal that resembles a chiru contains stylized representations of plant
            life.
      (D) Older caves from the same region contain no representations of animals that resemble a chiru.
      (E) The antlers of the animal in the painting are longer than those of the mature Himalayan chiru.
Contact me for any doubts