Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.

Topics - Kalyan

9401
Windows Vista - Strengths and Weaknesses

Strengths of Windows Vista

Improved Security

The new Windows Vista is a lot safer than the old Windows XP. With Windows Vista, limited permissions, Account Protection and Parental Control features finally make standard user accounts practical. Even administrators have reduced privileges as OS changes are limited and verified.

Better Graphics and Search Features

The new start menu also makes it easier for the user to browse through the available programs in the system through tree-like view of menus as opposed to the cascading windows style used in Windows XP. The search box is also a lot more effective since it uses incremental search to look for a particular file.

Aside from the incremental search feature, the new Windows Explorer also comes with a better file navigation system that lets one jump to anywhere within the directory hierarchy, live icons that enables one to see what's inside a folder by enlarging the icon and looking at the file thumbnails within, and new buttons that makes it easier to perform some common context-appropriate tasks.

The Flip 3D view in Vista now makes it easier for users to switch between windows and tasks. The users will see much better graphics in folder and window displays.

New Internet Browser

The Internet Explorer 7 also comes in equipped with tabbed browsing capabilities and better security features. Windows XP users can now try this new web browser by downloading it from Microsoft's site.

Improved Backup

The Backup and Restore Center of Vista, like Norton Ghost, encompasses complete backups with full disk imaging.

Weaknesses of Windows Vista

Security Program Lock

Perhaps the greatest weakness of Windows Vista is the limitations in OS control it places on non-Microsoft security programs like Norton and McAfee. Vista users will have to rely heavily on the effectiveness of Windows Defender and Firewall to protect them against Spyware and hackers.

Hardware and Software Incompatibilities

There are still a lot of hardware and software that will not be compatible to the new Windows Vista. Furthermore, Windows Vista may not be compatible yet with many of the other systems currently in use by most companies. For this reason, Vista users may be forced to use two operating systems in order to be able to keep using some programs.

Hardware Requirements

Upgrading to Windows Vista will also mean massive upgrades on the hardware itself. A bigger hard drive may be needed as the operating system itself needs at least 16 GB of space. RAM, processors, etc. may need to be upgraded in order to meet the minimum requirements for the installation of Vista. Users may also need to buy new Vista Certified or Vista Compatible hardware in order to maximize the use of the new OS.

Since there are not a lot of Vista-compatible hardware available in the market; users may be tempted to delay upgrading to the new system and wait for new hardware, software and drivers. They may also need to wait awhile for the bugs to be worked out before committing to an OS change.
9402
Hysis Technologies Pvt.Ltd ( http://www.hysistechnologies.com/ ) is an IT Services Company having its S/w Development Center at Bangalore & Parent Company in Houston,Texas, USA as Softway Solutions.Our main area of Development is Custom S/w Development Solutions & Web Application Development

Trainee Flash Programmer

Desired Profile
- Require knowledge of Flash 8 and Flash Media Server V 2.0 for Video Streaming
- Knowledge of Action script 2.0
- Knowledge of Javascript (DHTML) and CSS
- Knowledge of Graphic software
- Any Graduate with good Communication skills and a good team player .

Maximum Experience 1 years
Location Bangalore
9403
Wipro Technologies is a global provider of consulting, IT Services, and outsourced R&D, infrastructure outsourcing and business process services. We deliver technology-driven business solutions that meet the strategic objectives of Global 2000 customers. With over 25 years in the Information Technology business, Wipro is the largest outsourced R & D Services provider and one of the pioneers in the remote delivery of services.

We deliver unmatched business value to customers through a combination of process excellence, quality frameworks and service delivery innovation. Wipro is the World's first PCMM, CMM and CMMi Level 5 certified software Services Company and the first outside USA to receive the IEEE Software Process Award. We are the first services company to embrace Six Sigma, lean manufacturing and factory model concepts to software engineering.

We have a wide geographical diversity of operations with over 40 development centers and 10 near shore centers spread across India, Japan, China, Eastern Europe, France, Austria, Sweden, Germany, UK and USA.

Process Associates (Job Reference Code : B8144)
- This opening is for a Non Voice Processs.
- Employees will be involved in back office work for an International Bank.
- Candidates with experience in the Banking sector or willing to get exposure to the Banking sector apply.
- We are open to freshers who want to explore oppportunities in the Banking Sector.

Division: Wipro BPO
Location: Chennai
Qualification: Graduate (BE /B Tech /Undergrads /Diploma Holders /IT Graduates are not eligible to apply )
Experience: 0 - 5 Yrs
Skills: Analytical Skills, Good Communication Skills

Voice Process (Job Reference Code : B8146)
- This is a Opening for Voice Process.
- Involved in International Call Taking.
- We are open to Freshers who want to explore oppportunities in Voice.

Division: Wipro BPO
Location: Chennai
Qulification: Postgraduate/Undergraduate/12th Standard Pass/Diploma Holders/Pursuing Through Correspondence can also Apply
Skills: Excellent Communication Skills, Technical Skills

Candidates willing to work in Night shifts can walk in with their updated Resume between MONDAY TO FRIDAY at :

WIPRO, 105, ANNA SALAI, GUINDY, CHENNAI ( NEXT TO I GATE )
At 10 AM, 12 noon, 2 PM and 4 PM
and 10 AM only on Saturday.
9404
TATA CONSULTANCY SERVICES (www.tcs.com)

Overview:
Tata Consultancy Services Limited (TCS) is the world-leading information technology consulting, services, and business process outsourcing organization that envisioned and pioneered the adoption of the flexible global business practices that today enable companies to operate more efficiently and produce more value.

We commenced operations in 1968, when the IT services industry didn't exist as it does today. Now, with a presence in 34 countries across 6 continents, & a comprehensive range of services across diverse industries, we are one of the world's leading Information Technology companies. Six of the Fortune Top 10 companies are among our valued customers.

We are part of one of Asia's largest conglomerates - the TATA Group - which, with its interests in Energy, Telecommunications, Financial Services, Chemicals, Engineering & Materials, provides us with a grounded understanding of specific business challenges facing global companies.


Services and Solutions:
TCS is a leading IT services provider, with a wide breadth of services across the entire Information technology spectrum. To know more about how TCS can help you identify opportunities of improvement, build the roadmap to getting there & leverage technology to make it possible, read more about our services & solutions

Consulting.
IT Services.
BPO.
IT Infrastructure Services.
Engineering and Industrial Services.
Product Based Solutions.

Culture:
At TCS we have an energetic and open workplace environment, and a collaborative culture that's based on teamwork. Pulling together is a central tenet of our work ethic.

Energetic and full of enthusiasm, we enjoy our day (and night) at work. Life at TCS is a stimulating and exciting experience. Not only do our offices have the best infrastructure and technology, our colleagues have a knack of working hard -- and partying harder.

If you'd like to spend your career in an extremely vibrant, stimulating and fun place, TCS is where you have to be. We take pride in adhering to the Tata 'code of conduct', which is in place across the entire Tata Group. The code is a means of upholding and strengthening the trust reposed on us by our various stakeholders, be it our customers or the wider society.

TCS is an equal-opportunity employer and TCSers come from many nationalities and speak many languages. And, since we believe in celebrating everything under the sun, you will find us singing carols at Christmas and doing the dandiya dance at Navrathri with equal enthusiasm.


Products:
Our products are popular all over the world. They are known to be user-friendly, flexible, comprehensive, and trailblazers in their respective areas


Banking.
Accounting.
Insurance.
Financial Services.
E Security.
Manufacturing.
Life Sciences and Healthcare.
Tools.
S-Governance.
Energy & Utilities.

Address:

Bangalore
1. Abhilash Building, Plot No. 96 EP-IP Industrial Area, Whitefield Road,Bangalore 560 066 Phone: +91 (080) 5660 8400 Fax: (080) 2841 3420.

2. International Tech Park, Explorer Bldg., 11th Floor, Whitefield Road, Bangalore 560 066. Phone: +91 (080) 5660 7777 Fax:(080) 2841 0526.

3. International Tech Park, Innovator, 11th Floor Whitefield Road, Bangalore 560 066 Phone: +91 (080) 5660 7222 Fax: (080) 28410114.

4. International Tech Park, Discoverer Bldg., Upper Ground Floor & 1st Floor Whitefield Road, Bangalore 560 066 Phone: +91 (080) 5660 6666 Fax: (080) 28412135.

5. SJM Towers, 18, Sheshadri Road Gandhinagar, Bangalore 560 009 Phone: +91 (080) 5660 6000 Fax: (080) 22207510.


For Job in TCS Apply here -> http://www.recruitment.tcs.com/
9405
Placement Papers / WIPRO Interview Pattern
Apr 19, 2007, 11:59 PM
Section1-english,15 questions

Section2-apptitude 15 questions

Section3-technical ,20 questions


There was individual cut off for all the sections.

English

There   were a few questions of filling the blanks

There were a few analogy type questions which were easy.

There were no comprehension or antonyms & synonyms.
   

Aptitude
This paper was quite tough and the questions were lengthy .

The printing of the paper was clumsy too.



All the questions were so big that I remember the conditions of none
the questions properly

All the questions had some 6 to 7 conditions given .

By applying those conditions it was required to find the solution

None of the questions were too easy

Practice hard to gain fluency

 
Technical

Some of the questions were...........

1>convert 181 to binary code

2>what is rom?

3>questions about stack,queue,tree

4> some questions about microprocessors

5>questions about internet protocol,networking...........

6>a  nand gate is equivalent to a negative or gate............

the paper was mainly meant for it students................

 
For non it students the cutoff was low,PERHAPS

INTERVIEW

The tech inerview for it & allied students would be really tough

If u have any project prepare thoroughly for that

The panel is genuinely a tough nut to crack

For non it students a good knowledge of  c language should be
sufficient

Hr interview was a formality
9406
General Aptitude Section

1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S.
Each of them
makes a statement. They are
p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of
the murder".
q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the
murder".
r: "Q didn't commit the murder".
s: "R is not the murderer".

Assuming the only one of the above statement is false
and that one of
them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S

and: E.) r and s are true as first two statements
are contradictory. thus either P or S is murederer. as
q is not murderer, he is tellinjg truth that P was
with him. hence S is murderer.

2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned
rs.3/- more than
half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by
Mohan,Deep,Yogesh
are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the
correct ordering
of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M < Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M

03) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved
in more
accidents than women drivers.
Hence it may be concluded that...
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude
anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more
frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of
things

04) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in
radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112
ans:d

5)Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the
digits between 1 and
9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4

E D C B A

what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4
seconds. At this
rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
ans: a

7) if a=2,b=4,c=5 then
a+b c
----- - ---- =
c a+b
a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1
ans: b

8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) =
10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10
ans: b

9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and
W, workers
independently but at the same time, produce n units in
2 hours.
how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min

ans: d

10) if q < 0 and k = qr/2 -s, then what is r in terms
of k,q,s?

a) 2k+s
q
b) 2sk
q
c) 2(k-s)
q
d) 2k+sq
q
e) 2(k+s)
q
ans: e

11-15 is the reasoning Questions:
Occurs and Causes available in placement papers.com

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long
journey in two
travelling parties. For security, each travelling
party consists
of at least two knights. The two parties travel by
separate routes,
northern and southern. After one month, the routes of
the northern
and southern groups converge for a brief time and at
that point the
knights can, if they wish, rearrange their travelling
parties before
continuing, again in two parties along separate
northern and southern
routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of
travelling
parties must be in accord with the following
conditions

P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet
briefly,
can never travel together.
p must travel in the same party with s
Q cann't travel by the southern route
U cann't change routes

16) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P
and U and
two other knights and travels by the southern route,
the other members
of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
ans: e

17) If each of the two parties of knights consists of
exactly three
members, which of the following is not a possible
travelling party
and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
ans: b

18) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U
and two other
knights and travels by the northern route, the other
memnbers of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
ans: c

19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of
exactly three
members of different pX-Mozilla-Status: 0009by the
northern route,
then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
ans: a

20) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one
another after
a month, exactly one knight changes from one
travelling party to the
other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T
ans: e
9407
Placement Papers / HCL Latest Papers - Part1
Apr 19, 2007, 11:53 PM
Q)Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control b) sequence c) Acknowledgement d) retransmition
ans: c

Q)The layer in the OST model handles terminal emulation
a) session b) application c) presentation d) transport
ans: b application

Q)In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that
can be represented with 8 bits
a) -128 b) -255 c) -127 d) 0

Q)There is an employer table with key feilds as employer no.
data in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries
will get required results.
a) select A employe no. from employe A , where exists from employe B
where A employe no. >= B employe having (count(*) mod n)=0
b) select employe no. from employe A, employe B where
A employe no.>=B employ no.grouply employe no.having(count(*) mod n=0 )
c) both a& b
d) none of the above

Q)Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform
key feild customer no. you can see
a) delete from costomer where customer no. exists
( select distinct customer no. from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer no. in
b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor no. in
( select customer no. from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above

Q)long int size
a) 4 bytes b) 2 bytes c) compiler dependent d) 8 bytes
ans: compiler dependent

Q)x=2,y=6,z=6
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x) ?

Q}what does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455 (b) 14153 (c) 14256 (d) 13541 (e) 131112
ans: (d)

Q) Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2 find n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q (b) (2 x s x k)/Q (c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q (e) (k + s)/Q

(from GRE book page no:411)
data:
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs
NOTE: check following answers.

Q). If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F & G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only (b) II only (c) III only (d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
ans: (e)

Q). If B occurs which must occur
(a) D (b) D and G (c) G and H (d) F and G (e) J
ans: (a)

Q). If J occurs which must have occured
(a) E (b) either B or C (c) both E & F (d) B (e) both B & C
ans: (b)

Q). which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
(1) D (2) A (3) F
(a) 1 only (b) 2 only (c) 1 & 2 (d) 2 & 3 (e) 1,2,3
ans: (c)

Q). E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A (b) F (c) D (d) C (e) J
ans: (b)
9408
Placement Papers / HCL Latest Papers.......
Apr 19, 2007, 11:52 PM
Hcl Placement Paper 1

Section A

1. Which of the following involves context switch,
(a) system call
(b) priviliged instruction
(c) floating poitnt exception
(d) all the above
(e) none of the above
Ans: (a)

2. In OST, terminal emulation is done in
(a) sessions layer
(b) application layer
(c) presentation layer
(d) transport layer
Ans: (b)

3. For a 25MHz processor , what is the time taken by the instruction which needs 3 clock cycles,
(a)120 nano secs
(b)120 micro secs
(c)75 nano secs
(d)75 micro secs

4. For 1 MB memory, the number of address lines required,
(a)11
(b)16
(c)22
(d) 24
Ans. (b)

5. Semaphore is used for
(a) synchronization
(b) dead-lock avoidence
(c) box
(d) none
Ans. (a)

6. Which holds true for the following statement
class c: public A, public B
a) 2 member in class A, B should not have same name
b) 2 member in class A, C should not have same name
c) both
d) none
Ans. (a)

7. Question related to java

8. OLE is used in
a) inter connection in unix
b) interconnection in WINDOWS
c) interconnection in WINDOWS NT

9. Convert a given HEX number to OCTAL

10. Macros and function are related in what aspect?
(a)recursion
(b)varying no of arguments
(c)hypochecking
(d)type declaration

11.Preproconia.. does not do which one of the following
(a) macro
(b) conditional compliclation
(c) in type checking
(d) including load file
Ans. (c)

12. Piggy backing is a technique for
a) Flow control
b) Sequence
c) Acknowledgement
d) retransmition
Ans. (c)

13. In signed magnitude notation what is the minimum value that can be represented with 8 bits
(a) -128
(b) -255
(c) -127
(d) 0

14. There is an employer table with key fields as employer number data
in every n'th row are needed for a simple following queries will get required results.
(a) select A employee number from employee A , where exists from employee B where A employee no. >= B
employee having (count(*) mod n)=0
(b) select employee number from employe A, employe B where A employe number>=B employ number
group by employee number having(count(*) mod n=0 )
(c) both (a) & (b)
(d) none of the above

15. Type duplicates of a row in a table customer with non uniform key field customer number you can see
a) delete from costomer where customer number exists( select distinct customer number from customer having count )
b) delete customer a where customer number in b rowid
c) delete customer a where custermor number in( select customer number from customer a, customer b )
d) none of the above

Section B
1. Given the following statement
enum day = { jan = 1 ,feb=4, april, may}
What is the value of may?
(a) 4
(b) 5
(c) 6
(d) 11
(e) None of the above

2. Find the output for the following C program
main
{int x,j,k;
j=k=6;x=2;
x=j*k;
printf("%d", x);

3. Find the output for the following C program
fn f(x)
{ if(x<=0)
return;
else f(x-1)+x;
}

4. Find the output for the following C program
i=20,k=0;
for(j=1;j<i;j=1+4*(i/j))
{k+=j<10?4:3;
}
printf("%d", k);
Ans. k=4

5. Find the output for the following C program
int i =10
main()
{int i =20,n;
for(n=0;n<=i;)
{int i=10;
i++;
}
printf("%d", i);
Ans. i=20

6. Find the output for the following C program
int x=5;
y= x&y

7.Find the output for the following C program
Y=10;
if( Y++>9 && Y++!=10 && Y++>10)
{printf("%d", Y);
else
printf("%d", Y);
}
Ans. 13

8. Find the output for the following C program
f=(x>y)?x:y
a) f points to max of x and y
b) f points to min of x and y
c)error
Ans. (a)

9. What is the sizeof(long int)
(a) 4 bytes
(b) 2 bytes
(c) compiler dependent
(d) 8 bytes

10. Which of the function operator cannot be over loaded
(a) <=
(b) ?:
(c) ==
(d) *

11. Find the output for the following C program
main()
{int x=2,y=6,z=6;
x=y==z;
printf(%d",x)
}
Section C (Programming Skills)

Answer the questions based on the following program
STRUCT DOUBLELIST
{ DOUBLE CLINKED
INT DET; LIST VOID
STRUCT PREVIOUS; (BE GIVEN AND A PROCEDURE TO DELETE)
STRUCT NEW; (AN ELEMENT WILL BE GIVEN)
}
DELETE(STRUCT NODE)
{NODE-PREV-NEXT NODE-NEXT;
NODE-NEXT-PREV NODE-PREV;
IF(NODE==HEAD)
NODE
}
Q. In what case the prev was
(a) All cases
(b) It does not work for the last element
(c) It does not for the first element
(d) None of these

Answer the questions based on the following program
VOID FUNCTION(INT KK)
{KK+=20;
}
VOID FUNCTION (INT K)
INT MM,N=&M
KN = K
KN+-=10;
}

Q. What is the output of the following program
main()
{ int var=25,varp;
varp=&var;
varp p = 10;
fnc(varp)
printf("%d%d,var,varp);
}
(a) 20,55
(b) 35,35
(c) 25,25
(d)55,55

Section D
1. a=2, b=3, c=6
Find the value of c/(a+b)-(a+b)/c

2. What does the hexanumber E78 in radix 7.
(a) 12455
(b) 14153
(c) 14256
(d) 13541
(e) 131112
Ans. (d)

3. 10 : 4 seconds :: ? : 6 minutes
Ans. 900

4. Q is not equal to zero and k = (Q x n - s)/2.What is n?
(a) (2 x k + s)/Q
(b) (2 x s x k)/Q
(c) (2 x k - s)/Q
(d) (2 x k + s x Q)/Q
(e) (k + s)/Q

5. From the following statements determing the order of ranking
M has double the amount as D
Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D
Ans. Data insuffiecient

Questions 6 - 10 are to be answered on the following data
A causes B or C, but not both
F occurs only if B occurs
D occurs if B or C occurs
E occurs only if C occurs
J occurs only if E or F occurs
D causes G,H or both
H occurs if E occurs
G occurs if F occurs
6. If A occurs which of the following must occurs
I. F and G
II. E and H
III. D
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) III only
(d) I,II, & III
(e) I & II (or) II & III but not both
Ans. (e)

7. If B occurs which must occur
(a) D
(b) D and G
(c) G and H
(d) F and G
(e) J
Ans. (a)

8. If J occurs which must have occured
(a) E
(b) either B or C
(c) both E & F
(d) B
(e) both B & C
Ans. (b)

9. Which may occurs as a result of cause not mentioned
I. D
II. A
III. F
(a) I only
(b) II only
(c) I & II
(d) II & III
(e) I,II & III
Ans. (c)
10. E occurs which one cannot occurs
(a) A
(b) F
(c) D
(d) C
(e) J
Ans. (b)
9409
WIPRO TIS

ELIGIBILITY:
M.Sc or Diploma (Full time), 2007 Passouts only

Minimum Score
60% aggregate in Graduation and M.Sc or 60% aggregate in Diploma

Work Location Bangalore/Hyderabad/Chennai/ Pune/ Kolkata

Last Date 20th April 2007

Job code 35879: M.Sc Freshers, Project Engineer
Job code: 35880, Diploma Freshers, Project Engineer

Selected M.Sc & Diploma freshers will be working in the field of IT Infrastructure Management, after being training by Technology Infrastructure Services (TIS) division.
Responsibilities will include Call Monitoring, Product Support and Command Centre Activities.

The candidates should be willing to work in shifts (24/7 environment), should be flexible to work in any location and should have good communication skills.

HOW TO APPLY?

Candidates, who fulfill the above eligibility criteria, can apply Online under the Fresher Section at

http://careers.wipro.com

Shortlisted candidates will be intimated through email about the Test Date and Venue

EMPLOYEES WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE FOR REFERRAL BENEFITS FOR THIS PROGRAM
9410
Many peoples don't know how to register in WIPRO Jobs....

so,go through the following aspect..............


To apply for Permanent Jobs :
Go to URL : http://volts.wipro.com/NASApp/com/SearchJobs.jsp?CompanyCode=WT

Select the below drop down values :
IT Experience - Freshers
Country - India
Leave the other fields.

Click on button 'Find My Job'

It will list all current Fresher Jobs. Currently there is one job with Job Code : 21493
You can apply for that.

WIPRO Keeps updating their site. So try to check regularly to see if any new Fresher Jobs are posted.

To apply for Contract Jobs :
Go to URL : http://volts.wipro.com/NASApp/com/SearchContractJobs.jsp

Select the below drop down values :
IT Experience - Freshers
Country - India
Leave the other fields.

Click on button 'Find My Job'

It will list all current CONTRACT Fresher Jobs.

---- Kalyanaraman
9411
Jobs Ended / FRESHER RECRUITMENT IN WIPRO
Apr 19, 2007, 11:41 PM
FRESHER RECRUITMENT IN WIPRO
-------------------------------------------------------------
Calling all B.E/B.Tech/MCA, 2005 & 2006 Passouts 60% aggregate in 10th, 12th and Graduation, Software Engineer, TIS
Job code: 35877

Calling all MSC, 2007 Passouts 60% aggregate in Graduation and M.Sc, Technical Support Engineer, TIS
Job code: 35879

Calling all BSc/BCA /Diploma, 2007 Passouts 60% aggregate in Diploma and Graduation, Technical Support Engineer, TIS
Job code: 35880

Fresh B.SC, and BCA/BCM 2007 passouts, 60% aggregate in 10th, 12th and Graduation,
job code 38258.

Click here ->  http://careers.wipro.com/wiprofresher_program.asp

9412
Larsen&Toubro Infotech Ltd. recruitment for Management Trainee

----------------------------------
Management Trainee (HR)
Will be a member of the recruitment team.

Qualification: M.B.A.(HR) - Either 2006 or 2007 Batch Passed outs.

Excellent Communication and Interpersonal Skills.
Candidate should be highly smart enough.
Candidate should have scored minimum 60% in their academics starting from Xth.

If you suit the above criteria Walkin on Monday - 10:00 A.M. with your hard copy of your resume and one passport size photograph. The Interview Process would be Written Test, GD and HR Round.

Contact Person: Venkatesh. R

Venue: L and T Infotech Limited, L and T Infotech Park,
Mount Poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Chennai - 600 089.

----------------------------------

Management Trainee (Marketing)

M.B.A. Freshers - 2006 or 2007 Batch Passed Out - Specialised in Marketing

Job Description
Candidates with Excellent Interpersonal and Communication skills are preferred.
Candidates who have great flair towards Marketing and having 0 - 1 year experience are preferred.

Candidates who fits in the above criteria can walk - in directly for an interview session on Week Days (Mon - Fri) between 10A.M. to 4P.M. to the following address.
L and T Infotech Limited, L and T Infotech Park,
Mount Poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Chennai - 600 089.
Contact Person: Venkatesh. R
9413
Larsen&Toubro Infotech Ltd. recruitment for Management Trainee

----------------------------------
Management Trainee (HR)
Will be a member of the recruitment team.

Qualification: M.B.A.(HR) - Either 2006 or 2007 Batch Passed outs.

Excellent Communication and Interpersonal Skills.
Candidate should be highly smart enough.
Candidate should have scored minimum 60% in their academics starting from Xth.

If you suit the above criteria Walkin on Monday - 10:00 A.M. with your hard copy of your resume and one passport size photograph. The Interview Process would be Written Test, GD and HR Round.

Contact Person: Venkatesh. R

Venue: L and T Infotech Limited, L and T Infotech Park,
Mount Poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Chennai - 600 089.

----------------------------------

Management Trainee (Marketing)

M.B.A. Freshers - 2006 or 2007 Batch Passed Out - Specialised in Marketing

Job Description
Candidates with Excellent Interpersonal and Communication skills are preferred.
Candidates who have great flair towards Marketing and having 0 - 1 year experience are preferred.

Candidates who fits in the above criteria can walk - in directly for an interview session on Week Days (Mon - Fri) between 10A.M. to 4P.M. to the following address.
L and T Infotech Limited, L and T Infotech Park,
Mount Poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Chennai - 600 089.
Contact Person: Venkatesh. R
9414
About Company :- MphasiS is an EDS company that drives talent in creating a global footprint. Talent, passion and the will to excel is the winning combination we seek in delivering global IT and BPO services through technology know-how, domain and process expertise. Our unique strength lies in our ability to provide integrated solutions involving Infrastructure Technology, Applications & Business Process Outsourcing capabilities. Customer centricity, transparency in operations, result-oriented activity and flexibility are the values on which we build lasting long-term relationships with our clients.

We have over 16,000 employees across 29 offices in 9 countries with delivery centers in India, China, South
America & Europe.

It's about what excites you most...
Here is the opportunity
The passion for innovation?
The thrill of measuring up to the big challenge?
The fascination for an upbeat career growth?
>> Speed . Flexibility . Innovation mphasis.com/eds.com

Catch the excitement of success Transparent Work Environment
Career opportunities are plenty for the right minds
Community Initiatives, Continuous learning
Make the most of your special abilities as While hard work is appreciated, we focus you contribute, succeed and grow with a on all round development. Our nondynamic company. hierarchical structure and open door
policy stimulates a work environment that promotes free flow of ideas, opinions, information and expertise.

Team building activities and forums ensure that A career at MphasiS entails all-round skill feedback from employees is taken into enhancement and continuous learning. consideration and acted upon. With worldwide locations and unique offshore, onsite and offsite delivery capabilities, employees have immense opportunities to grow and explore their We work with voluntary organizations skills and proficiency. in implementing projects in the communities that we live & work in. Employees, clients and other stakeholders contribute skills, time & expertise We encourage skill and knowledge to such initiatives. enhancement on the job. You can pursue higher education in your line of work and also take up related certifications, At MphasiS, an EDS company, we are trainings etc. We conduct regular training committed to creating an environment programs in popular technical, soft-skills where every employee feels valued and and management areas. We also respected. nominate our employees to open programs. All these are supported by a good training infrastructure.

For further details, log on to www.edscareers.com

Information Programmer / Asscociate Software Engineer (Trainee)
Experience 0 years
Location Bangalore, Chennai, Mumbai, Pune

Desired Profile:
- Graduate 2006 / 2007 Passout (BE, BSC, MCA, BTech)
- Trained in Mainframes /Testing/ Java Programmes (Preferable)
- Any Additional Certificate from Training Institute .
- Good Communication Skill, Interpersonal Skill & Leadership Qualities.
9415
SQL Star International ( http://www.sqlstar.com ) has been in the business of delivering business solutions through technology since its inception in 1987. Headquartered in India with wholly owned subsidiaries in US, UK, Singapore and Australia with over 600 professionals.SQL Star International Ltd., is involved in web based Software Development and IT Education. The thrust is on emerging areas like Internet technologies, web enabling legacy systems and e-business solutions.

Software Engineer (.Net Development )
Experience 0 - 1 years
Location Delhi/NCR

Mandatory skills Required
1) Dot Net technologies,
2) Hands on - Visual Studio.NET,
3) Oracle 8i
4) SQL,NetAdvantage, ILogGantt.NET

Desired Profile

Understanding the client environment (domain), existing application- design and the code.
Enhancement of the existing application.
Dot Net technology/ Oracle
Understand the existing application
Enhancement of the application
Must have good communication skills - both Verbal and written
Should be able to communicate and working the team
9416
Best Wishes!

Free Call Center training with 100% job assurance! 100 vacancies available!



Eligibility Criteria:


Qualification   : Any degree / diploma


Fee details       :

[font=Verdana]Pay us after you get the job[/font]![/b]



Contact:

Abirami

HR Executive

Asel Business Solutions Pvt. Ltd

110 Dr.Besant Road

Royapettah

Chennai 14

Phone : 42663118/19

info@aselindia.com

9417
Placement Papers / VERIZON - Latest paper
Apr 18, 2007, 12:38 AM
VERIZON PAPER     

The following questions have sentences with blanks. Choose the answer option which will correctly rill the blank

1) You can borrow my car .. the end of the month
A) until               B) by                 C) in                  D) for

2) Most scholars consider 1887 to be the beginning of industrialization ... wine and brandy distillation in the country.
A) of                   8) in                  C) for                 D) and

3) He covered the journey .... foot.
A) in                   B) by                C) on                 D) none of these

4) .... what I know, I would prefer not to go.
A) by                  B) with              C) in                  D) from


Directions for Questions 5‑10: The following questions have sentences with blanks. Choose the answer option which will correctly fill the blank

6) The city police seized ..  uranium pieces from two scrap dealers.
A) the                  B) an                 C) one               D) a

6) He Is .. finest young player around at the moment
A) a                     B) an                 C) the                D) some

7) .. look and you know who among them Is the culprit.
A) A                    B) One              C) The               D) An

8) How .. earns money is more important than how much one earned?
A) one B) some C) a D) None of the other options listed for this question


9) He has formed ... union.
A) a                    B) an                C) the                D) none of these

10) 1 had a black and .... white dog which has been missing since yesterday.
A) a                    6) an                 C) the                D) none of these

Directions for Questions 11‑15: Read the passage and answer the questions that toflow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Multitasking by Windows

Multitasking lots you run several applications simultaneously. While you use a word processor in the foreground, your Web browser can be downloading a file, unseen and unattended, in the background. As each application loads, the processor allocates a chunk of memory for the exclusive use of that application. When an application needs more memory, it sends a request to Windows, which checks to see how much memory is available and assigns an additional free stretch of RAM to that application. If there's not enough unallocated RAM to supply the application, Windows checks a table that shows how recently different sections of memory have been used. It then copies the contents of the oldest used RAM to virtual memory, hard disk storage your PC treats as if it were RAM. Windows then assigns the RAM to the application asking for it. Too little real RAM can result in extensive swapping between memory and disk, which slows your PC,

To multitask all the programs loaded In memory, Windows assigns each program a slice of the processor's time. When one program's time using the processor is up, Windows instructs the processor to save whatever it's doing by writing the contents of the processor's registers to RAM. Registers are like the processors scratch pads where it stores data temporarily as it processes the data. Windows also saves a digital bookmark In the application's code to save its place.

After the processor has cleared the registers, the processor fills them again with new data from the next program, and begins executing that program's Instructions from a new location In RAM until that program's time slice expires. Windows tells the processor to save those registers and repeat the process for the next application being multitasked. If a program needs the services of a PC's hardware, such as a printer port or video card, Windows first checks whether another multitasked program Is already using that service. If it's In use, Windows puts the now request into a queue until the current hardware operation is completed. Then Windows gives the requesting program access to the hardware through drivers or the BIOS.

11) If there is insufficient RAM to run an application, Windows
A) Uses virtual memory instead of RAM B) Clears the RAM for the application C) Uses registers as the RAM D) Copies the contents of the oldest used RAM to virtual memory, then assigns the RAM to the application

12) Multitasking means,
A) Multiple programs are processed at any instant of time B) Multiple programs are assigned a slice of the processor's time C) Multiple programs use the RAM through swapping D) Multiple programs use the services of a single hardware

13) According to the passage, a program being processed if is in need of the services of PC's hardware makes
A) Windows checks and puts a request to use it immediately as it is currently being processed 6) Windows checks and puts a request into queue if it is already in use C) Windows checks and puts a request into queue if it is already in use and keeps processing the program until the current hardware operation is completed D) Windows checks and puts a request into queue if it is already in use and stores the program in registers until the current hardware operation is completed

14) In multitasking, when one program slice of processor time is over
A) Processor writes contents of registers to RAM and from there to virtual memory, the hard disk storage B) Processor writes contents of registers to RAM and fills them again with next programs instructions C) Processor writes contents of registers to RAM and fills them again with next programs data and executes program's instructions from RAM D) Processor writes contents of registers to RAM and starts executing the next program from RAM

15) Choose the most accurate statement

A) If an application needs additional memory, it sends a request to Windows, which assigns available RAM to the application B) If an application needs additional memory, 9 sends a request to Windows, which saves oldest used RAM to hard disk and assigns the RAM to application C) If an application needs additional memory, it sends a request to Windows which saves oldest used RAM to virtual memory and assigns the RAM to application D) If an application needs additional memory, it sends a request to Windows, which starts swapping between memory and disk to free some RAM and assigns to the application

Directions for Questions 16‑20: Read the passage and answer the questions that follow on the basis of the information provided in the passage.

Dynamic Link Libraries

Windows provides several files called dynamic link libraries (DILLS) that contain collections of software code that perform common functions such as opening or saving a file. When Windows application wants to use one of those functions or routines, the app sends a message to Windows with the names of the DLL file and the function. This procedure is known as calling a function. One of the most frequently used DILLS is Windows COMMDLG.DLL, which includes, among others the functions to display File Open, File Save, Search, and Print dialog boxes.

The application also sends any information the DILL function will need to complete the operation. For example, a program calling the Open File function in COMMDLG.DLL would pass along a file spec, such as *.* or *.DOC, to be displayed in the dialog box's Filename text box. The application also passes along a specification for the type of information it expects the DLL to return to the application when the DLL's work is done. The application, for example, may expect return information in the form of integers, truelfalse values, or text. Windows passes the responsibility for program execution to the DILL, along with the parameters and return information the DLL will need.

The specific DILL is loaded into memory, and then executed by the processor. At this point the DILL, rather than the application, is running things. The DLL performs all the operations necessary to communicate with Windows and, through Windows, with the PC's hardware. After the DLL function is complete, the DLL puts the return information into memory, where it can be found by the application, and instructs Windows to remove the DILL routine from memory. The application inspects the return information, which usually tells whether the DLL function was able to execute correctly. If the operation was a success, the application continues from where it left off before issuing the function call. If the operation failed, the application displays an error message.

16) By using DILLS, Windows
A) Saves processing time
B) Multitasks
C) Shares program code
D) Communicates with PC's hardware

17) To use any routine of a DILL, Windows
A) Searches and copies it in the application code and executes it
B) Loads the OLL file and searches and executes the routine
C) Loads just the required routine in memory and executes it
D) Searches the location of the routine and instructs the application to execute it

18) Which Information does an application needs to pass to Windows, to use a DILL routine?
A) Just the name of the routine
B) Just the name of the DLL, which finds the routine to be executed in return
C) Both the name of the routine as well as DLL and any parameters
D) Name of the DLL, routine, any parameters and type of information to be returned

19) According to the passage, while the DLL routine is executing, the calling application
A) Waits for the routine to execute
B) Continues with other tasks
C) Helps the DLL routine perform by communicating with Windows and through Windows with the PC's hardware
D) Passes all responsibility of program execution to the DILL and is removed from memory

20) The DLL function after execution,
A) Returns the parameters and information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application B) Returns information into memory, where it can be inspected by the calling application C) Returns to the calling application the information required by it so that it can inspect it D) Returns the information required into memory so that IDLL can inspect whether the function operation was a success


Section 3 ‑ 3.0 IT Mental application
No of Questions : 20
Duration in Minutes : 20
Directions for Questions 46‑51:

Follow the directions given below to answer the questions that follow

Your answer for each question below would be

A if ALL THREE items given in the question are exactly ALIKE. B if only the FIRST and SECOND item are exactly ALIKE. C if only the FIRST and THIRD item are exactly ALIKE. D if only the SECOND and THIRD item are exactly ALIKE. E if ALL THREE items are DIFFERENT

46) 7181.0984612          7181.0984612              7181.0984612
A) A                    B) B                  C) C                  D) D                 E) E

. . . . . . . . . . .

47)5444644444                     64"6444‑44                            5444644444
A) A                    B) B                  C) C                  D) D                 E) E

48)3211133222                           3211133222          3212232222
A) A                    B) B               C) C                     D)D‑                 E) E

49) discuteeren     discuteren       discuteeren
A) A                     B) B                C) C                     D) D                   E) E


50) 744.2903519                            744.2903419                  7".2903519
A) A                     B) B                  C) C                  D) D                 E) E

51) Wadhodhia Raste             Wadhodhia Raste       Wadhobhia Raste
A) A                     B) B          C) C  D)                           D                 E) E

52) If * stands for I ~ stands for ‑, + stands for * and ‑ stands for + then 7170*1+3‑4=?
A) ‑199                  B) ‑196.4          C) ‑199.6            D) ‑197.5

53) If * stands for + / stands for *, + stands for ‑ and ‑ stands for 1, then 1717*6+3‑8=?
A) 124.6             B) 29.6              C) 19,6              D) 27.9

54) If * stands for ‑ J stands for +, + stands for / and ‑ stands for then which of the following is true
A) 20114*8+50‑8 = 32.7
B) 14*8/8+50‑8 = 4,7
C) 20*8/14+20‑8 = ‑2~2
D) 8*20/8+50‑8 = 6

55) If * stands for ‑,/ stands for +, + stands for I and ‑ stands for then which of the following is true
A) 32/6*4+90‑8 = 37.6 B) 6*8/4+90‑8 = 25.6 C) 32*416+32‑8 = 18 0) 8*32/4+90‑8 = 26

56) If * stands for + J stands for *, + stands for ‑ and ‑ stands for 1, then which of the following Is true
A) 24/10*4+90‑16 = 238A B) 10*1614+90‑16 = 32,4 C) 24*4110+24‑16 = ‑36 D) 16*24/4+90‑16 = ‑68

57) If * stands for I J stands for ‑, + stands for * and ‑ stands for + , then which of the following is true
A) 12*10/8+12‑16=O~8
B) 8*16/10+80‑16 = 28
C) 1218*10+80‑16 = ‑36
D) 16*12/10+80‑16 = 192

Directions for Questions 58‑61: An interview is to be held to select a 'Quiz Master'for an upcoming TV channel . The candidates are to be selected on the basis of the following criteria

i. The candidate should be in the age group of 25‑30 years as on Janl , 2003 , and , should be a graduate. H. The candidate satisfying the above condition ( ~i. ) should clear a written test with at least 60% marks. iii. A successful candidate in the written examination should clear the screen test , and , then appear for a final interview.

A. A candidate who clears the final interview is selected as a 'Quiz Master'for a period of I year. B. A candidate who does not clear the final interview is to be referred to the chief Director for consideration. C. All other candidates , at any stage in the selection process who do not meet the requirements are to be rejected.

58) Mr. Siddhartha Bhattacharya , wants to be a 'Quiz Master' . He is a graduate from Delhi University
A) The candidate is rejected
B) The candidate is selected
C) The data is inadequate to make a decision
D) Candidate is to be referred to the Chief Director

59) Mr. Derek Lora is 29 years and 5 months old on January 1 2003. He is M.Sc in Mathematics from Hyderabad University . He could not clear the final interview.
A) The candidate is selected
B) The candidate is rejected
C) Candidate is to be referred to the Chief Director
D) The data is inadequate to make a decision

60) Ms. Sakshi Bhandari has a diploma in Fashion Technology and wishes to appear for the written test and further wishes to become a Quiz Master.
A) The candidate is rejected
B) The data is inadequate to make a decision
C) Candidate is to be referred to the Chief Director
D) The candidate is selected

61) Ms. Prerna Rawat is a graduate in Science and has her date of Birth Oct 211988. She has cleared the final interview.
A) Candidate is to be referred to the Chief Director
B) The data is inadequate to make a decision
C) The candidate is selected
D) The candidate is rejected

Directions for Questions 62‑65:

For a job, the candidates for the post must fulfill the following criteria:

I) A minimum of 60% in 10th, 12th and Graduation. it) A reference letter. III) A minimum experience of 2 years iv) A minimum age of 25 years.

I.In case he satisfies all other criteria except in one of the cases in(i)l.e., has more than 60% in graduation and class 10th but not in 12th, he is to Le interviewed by the HR. 2.1n case he satisfies all other criteria except (iv), he Is referred to the Manager.

62) Cynthia has secuied a first division in all her prcvlous exams, and completed her graduation last year. She has a rcference letter, and is 26 years old with one year experience.

A)       She is considered for the position, B) Data insufficient. C) She is rejected since she doesn't fulfil the required criteria. D) She is interviewed by HR.

63) Solomon is 30 years old with 5 years experience. He has secured a second division in Xth, XIIth and Graduation. He has a reference letter from his boss of previous organization.

A) He is considered for the position. 6) He is rejected since he doesn't fulfil the required criteria. c C) Data insufficient. D) He is interviewed by the HR.

64) Jack is 24 years old with 3 years of experience and a very good reference letter. He has a first division in all the exams upto Graduation.

A) He is referred to to the Manager. B) He is interviewed by HR. C) He is rejected since he doesn't fulfil the required criteria. 0) Data insufficient.

65) Vinod is 29 years old, and has a first division In whichever exam he has appeared upto now. He has a reference letter of his previous manager.

A) He is referred to to the Manager. B) He is interviewed by HR. C) He is considered for the position directly. D) Data insufficient.

66) What is the output of the following function if the following parameter is passed into the function as shown below function(" 12345");
long function(char *a)
int n=O; int sign; sign =(*s=='‑')?‑1 : 1; if(*S == .2 11 *8
S++;
for(;*s >='0'&& *s <=V; s++) n 10 * n + (*s ‑V);
return sign n;
A) String 54321                B) String 12345              C) Long int 12345          D) Long int 54321

67) A function called total, sums up the elements of an integer array passed to it (as the first parameter). It returns the total value as an integer. The second parameter to the function is an integer, which contains the number of elements of the array.
Identify the correct code snippet(s) which accomplishes the above task.

A) int total( int numberso, int elements int total = 0, loop; for( loop = 0; loop < elements; loop++ total = total + numbers[loopl; return total; I
B) int total( int numbers[l, int elements int total = 0, loop; for( loop = 01 loop <= elements; loop++ total = total + numbersiloopl, return total;
C) int total( int numbersfl, int elements int total, loop, for( loop = 0; loop > elements: loop++ total = total + numbers[loopl; return total;
D) int total( int numbers[], int elements int total, loop; for( loop = 0; loop < elements; loop++ total = total ‑ numbers[loop], return total,

68) Which of the following does not print the numbers from I to 10?

A) maino

  int i;

  while (i<=10)

  printf("%d\n", i); j++;
B) main()

  int i;

  i=O; do

  Printf("%d\n". ++i), while (i<10);

C) maino

  int i; for (i=l ; i<=1 0; i++) printf("%d\n", i); I D) maino

  int i;

  i=O; do I printf("%d\n", ++i); while (i<=10);


69) char sl [] = 1"rhis is a string"; char s2a = "pqrs";

Identify the code snippet which returns the first location in the String sl where any character from the

String s2 occurs

Output:

Searching for one of "pqrs" in the string '7his is a string" Located in position:3 A) for (i=O s2[ij !=AO', i++) for 0 = 0; ~1 U1 1=AO, if (s2[ij = sl Uj) ( if (POS = ‑111 j < p0s)

pos = j;

B) for (i=O; s2fi] !=AO'; i++) for 0 = 0; sl Ul !=AO'; j++) if (s2[ij s 1 Uj) ( if (Pos ‑111 j < pos) POS = j;

C) for(i=Qs2[ij!='O';i++){ for 0 = 0; S' U1 !=V: j++) if (s2li] sl Uj) ( if (Pos ‑111 j < pos) pos = j;

D) for (i=O; s2fil 1= W; I++) for a = 0; slUl !=AO'; j++) if (s2[ij sl U]) ( if (pos 111 j < pos) pos = j. I


70) What could be the output of the following program? ffinclude < stdio.h > maino struct r

char city[10]; Int pin;

static struct r p =("mysore",20); static char nj] ="bangalore"; FILE *fp; fp= fopen("TRLAL",wb"); 
9418
Object-Orientation Concepts, UML interview Questions

1.   What is inheritance?
2.   Difference between Composition and Aggregation.
3.   Difference: Sequence Diagrams, Collaboration Diagrams.
4.   Difference: 'uses', 'extends', 'includes'
5.   What shall I go for Package Diagram?
6.   What is Polymorphism?
7.   Is class an Object? Is object a class?
8.   Comment: C++ "includes" behavior and java "imports"
9.   What do you mean by "Realization"?
10.   What is a Presistent, Transient Object?
11.   What is the use of Operator Overloading?
12.   Does UML guarantee project success?
13.   Difference: Activity Diagram and Sequence Diagram.
14.   What is association?
15.   How to resolve many to many relationship?
16.   How do you represent static members and abstract classes in Class Diagram?
17.   Can we use UML for user interface (UI) design?
18.   Every object has : state, behavior and identity - explain
19.   How to reverse engineer C++ code in UML?
20.   What are the tools you used for OOAD?
21.   Difference: Object Oriented Analysis (OOA) and Object Oriented Design (OOD)?
22.   What are the four phases of the Unified Process ?
23.   How do you convert uses cases into test cases?
24.   Explain Class Diagram in Detail.
25.   What are the Design Patterns you know.
26.   When do you prefer to use composition than aggregation?
27.   UML: IS it a process, method or notation?
28.   Does a concept HAVE to become a class in Design?
29.   What are the good practices to use while designing for reuse?
30.   Can you think of some nice examples where *multiple* actors are associated with a use case ?
31.   How to use CRC Cards for Class Design?
32.   What is the difference between static and dynamic Classificaition.Give some examples.
33.   Explian following terms: Constraint Rules, Design by contract.
34.   What is Object Constraint Language (OCL)?
35.   Difference Between Attribute and Association.
36.   What are associative classes?

For more Technical Stuffs, download the paper here ->  http://www.itacumens.com/job/tech.doc
9419
Tata Consultancy Services
VERBAL SECTION
Directions for questions 1-15:Find the synonyms of the following words
1. Merry
Ans. Gay,Happy

2. Alienate
Ans. Estrange

3. Solicit
Ans. To request

4.Heap
Ans. To pile

5.Cargo
Ans. Freight

6.Momentary
Ans. Transient

7. Volume
Ans.Quantity

8.Veer
Ans.Diverge

9.Dispel
Ans.Dissipate

10.Admonish
Ans.Cautious

11.Meager
Ans.Scanty

12.Latitude
Ans.Scope

13.Latent
Ans.Potential

14.Covet
Ans.Crave

15.Discretion
Ans. Prudence

QUANTITATIVE SECTION
1. If two pencils cost 8 cents, then how much do 5 pencils cost?
Ans. 20 cents

2. Some work is done by two people in 24 minutes. One of them can do this work alone in 40 minutes. How much time does the second person take to do the same work ?
Ans. 60 minutes

3. A car is filled with four and half gallons of fuel for a round trip.If the amount of fuel taken while going is 1/4 more than the amount taken for coming, what is the amount of fuel consumed while coming back?
Ans.2 gallons

4. The lowest temperature in the night in a city A is 1/3 more than 1/2 the highest during the day. Sum of the lowest temperature and the highest temperature is 100 degrees. Then what is the low temp?
Ans.40 degrees

5. Javagal, who decided to go to weekened trip should not exceed 8 hours driving in a day. The average speed of forward journey is 40 miles/hr.Due to traffic on sundays, the return journey's average speed is 30 m/h. How far he can select a picnic spot?
a) 120 miles
b) between 120 and 140 miles
c) 160 miles
Ans. 120 miles

6. A salesperson by mistake multiplied a number and got the answer as 3, instead of dividing the number by 3.What is the answer he should have actually got?
Ans. 3

7. A building with height D shadow upto G. What is the height of a neighbouring building with a shadow of C feet.
Ans. (C*D)/G

8. A person was fined for exceeding the speed limit by 10 mph. Another person was also fined for exceeding the same speed limit by twice the same. If the second person was travelling at a speed of 35 mph, find the speed limit.
Ans. 15 mph

9. A bus started from bustand at 8.00am, and after staying for 30 minutes at a destination, it returned back to the busstand. The destination is 27 miles from the busstand. The speed of the bus is 18mph. During the return journey bus travels with 50% faster speed.At what time does it return to the busstand?
Ans. 11.00am

10. In a mixture, R is 2 parts and S is 1 part. In order to make S to 25% of the mixture, how much of R is to be added?
Ans.One part of R

11. Wind flows 160 miles in 330 min, for travelling 80 miles how much time does it require?
Ans. 2 hrs 45 mins

12. With a 4/5 full tank a vehicle can travel 12 miles, how far can it travel with a 1/3 full tank
Ans. 5 miles

13. There are two trees in a lawn. One grows at a rate 3/5 of the other in 4 years. If the total growth of trees is 8 ft. What is the height of the smaller tree after 2 years
Ans. 1 1/2 feet

14. Refer to the figure below.A ship started from P and moves at a speed of I miles per hour and another ship starts from L and moving with H miles per hour simultaneously.Where do the two ships meet?
||---g---||---h---||---i---||---j---||---k---||---l---||
PG H I J K L are the various stops in between denoted by || . The values g, h, i, j, k, l denote the distance between the ports.
Ans. Between I and J, closer to J

15. If A is travelling at 72 km per hour on a highway. B is travelling at a speed of 25 meters per second on a highway. What is the difference in their speeds in m/sec.
Ans. 1 m/sec


Click here to Download the full paper of TCS  -> http://www.itacumens.com/job/tcs.doc



9420
Lionbridge Technologies Pvt. Ltd., Chennai

REQUIREMENT Graphic Designer-Fresher Experience 0 - 1 years


Lionbridge Technologies Inc.



Company Profile Company Profile - Lionbridge Technologies



(NASDAQ: LIOX) Established in 1996 and headquartered in Waltham, Mass., with a 4,000+ workforce spread across 50+ locations across 25 countries worldwide with a revenue of 400 million (est.).



Lionbridge is a SEI-CMM Level 5 certified solution center. Lionbridge (NASDAQ: LIOX) provides globalization and offshoring services that enable clients to develop, release, manage and maintain their enterprise content and technology applications globally. Through its globalization service offerings, Lionbridge adapts client products and content to meet the linguistic, technical and cultural requirements of customers, partners, and employees worldwide. Lionbridge offshoring services include the development and maintenance of content and applications as well as testing to ensure the quality, interoperability, usability and performance of clients' software, hardware, consumer technology products, web sites and content.



Lionbridge offers its testing services under the VeriTest brand.Lionbridge have a dedicated team of 4,000 employees worldwide, including 1,500 skilled professionals in India and China.



Lionbridge program managers, engineers, content developers, quality assurance professionals and linguistic experts work with a global community of over 5,000 independent translators collaborating across a technology-based, global delivery platform.



Service Offerings:



'Development and Maintenance



'Localization/Translation



'Outsourced Testing



'Infrastructure Services



'Business Process Services



'Technical Publications



'eLearning



'Interpretation





Client value and relationships:



Clients rely on Lionbridge for higher quality, faster, and more efficient development and management of global products and content. Lionbridge enjoys long term client relationships. More than 80% of the company's revenue comes from clients that have worked with Lionbridge for 8 consecutive quarters or longer.



Representative clients:



Beverly Healthcare, Computer Associates, EMC, Google, HP, IBM, Microsoft, Motorola, Nestle, Nokia, Novell, Oracle, Pearson, Sony, Thomson NETg, Unicare.



Designation: Graphic Designer-Fresher Experience 0 - 1 years



Location Chennai



Education UG - Any Graduate - Any Specialization

PG - Any PG Course - Any Specialization



Job Description: We are looking out for:



GRAPHIC DESIGNERS 0-1 Y



Experience:



With 0-1 Yr Experience in DESIGNING Skills in Flash, Photoshop, Macromedia



Education Qualification: - Any



a) Expert in Flash & Photoshop DESIGNING Aspect



b) Good Communication skills.



Desired Profile: Test Duration 2 hours 30 minutes



Walk in during WEEKDAYS exactly at 9.00 AM or 12.00 PM or 3.00 PM ONLY - NO OTHER TIMING IS ENTERTAINED



(Computers are available to take the test only during this time)



Bring the following:



1. RESUME

2. COLOUR PHOTOGRAPH



Work Location: Chennai



Visit www.lionbridge.com before coming down here to take up the test.



Contact Person: Sowmya K



Venue:

Lionbridge Technologies Pvt. Ltd.,

9th Floor, Guna Complex, Annexe II,

443 (304) Anna Salai,

Teynampet, Chennai 600 018 India.

Tel: +91-44-66785000

www.lionbridge.com

Reference LB-CG-GD-FR-WAKIN



Contact Information

Name Joshua Immanuel Telephone 66785000

Website http://www.lionbridge.com

Address Lionbridge Technologies Inc



Email sowmya.k@lionbridge.com
9421
Larsen & Toubro Limited ( http://www.lntecc.com ) is one of India's leading engineering and construction companies. Its Engineering Construction & Contracts (ECC) has an annual turnover exceeding Rs.8600 crores with staff strength of over 11000, spread over offices and project sites in India and abroad. ECC has proven capabilities in turnkey construction of projects in the industrial and infrastructure sector.

Job Location Ahmedabad / Bangalore / Chennai / Delhi / Hyderabad / Secunderabad / Kolkata / Mumbai / Pune

ELIGIBILITY:
- 2006 & 2007 PASSOUT
- Electrical / Mechanical / Structural (Civil) / Hydraulics (Civil) / Geotechnical(Civil) Engineering

Job Description
To add thrust to it's plans for future expansion and globalization, ECC requires experienced / fresh Post Graduate Engineers of 2006 & 2007 batches and Post Graduate Engineers with 0-2 years of work experience in the following disciplines:

1)Structural (Civil) Engineering
2)Mechanical Engineering
3)Electrical Engineering
4)Hydraulics (Civil) Engineering
5)Geotechnical(Civil) Engineering

Desired Profile
The above vacancies exist at our Headquarters Office in Chennai. However, selected candidates must be willing to work anywhere in India or abroad. Designation, salary and benefits will be commensurate with qualifications and experience, and will not be a constraint for deserving candidates.

Apply within 10 days stating age, details of qualification (with year of passing), post-qualification experience, field of specialization, salary drawn and expected, and minimum time required to join.

Email your applications to : jobs@lntecc.com

Those who had already appeared for our test / interview need not apply again.

Contact Details:
D.P.Das, Larsen & Toubro limited, Mount poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Chennai - 600089
9422
Larsen & Toubro Limited ( http://www.lntecc.com ) is one of India's leading engineering and construction companies. Its Engineering Construction & Contracts (ECC) has an annual turnover exceeding Rs.8600 crores with staff strength of over 11000, spread over offices and project sites in India and abroad. ECC has proven capabilities in turnkey construction of projects in the industrial and infrastructure sector.

Job Location Ahmedabad / Bangalore / Chennai / Delhi / Hyderabad / Secunderabad / Kolkata / Mumbai / Pune

ELIGIBILITY:
- 2006 & 2007 PASSOUT
- Electrical / Mechanical / Structural (Civil) / Hydraulics (Civil) / Geotechnical(Civil) Engineering

Job Description
To add thrust to it's plans for future expansion and globalization, ECC requires experienced / fresh Post Graduate Engineers of 2006 & 2007 batches and Post Graduate Engineers with 0-2 years of work experience in the following disciplines:

1)Structural (Civil) Engineering
2)Mechanical Engineering
3)Electrical Engineering
4)Hydraulics (Civil) Engineering
5)Geotechnical(Civil) Engineering

Desired Profile
The above vacancies exist at our Headquarters Office in Chennai. However, selected candidates must be willing to work anywhere in India or abroad. Designation, salary and benefits will be commensurate with qualifications and experience, and will not be a constraint for deserving candidates.

Apply within 10 days stating age, details of qualification (with year of passing), post-qualification experience, field of specialization, salary drawn and expected, and minimum time required to join.

Email your applications to : jobs@lntecc.com

Those who had already appeared for our test / interview need not apply again.

Contact Details:
D.P.Das, Larsen & Toubro limited, Mount poonamallee Road, Manapakkam, Chennai - 600089
9423
GREETINGS FROM COVENANT CONSULTANTS!!!

We are a leading Manpower consultancy. We assist Large Corporates and Multinationals in their search for talent like yours.

We currently have urgent openings for the following positions at Chennai :

* CALL CENTRE ( Both Technical & Non - Technical ) - Voice / Email Support / Chat Support

* Customer Service : Help Desk / Sales Co - ordinator / Executive - Correspondence

* Technical - Voice Based Call Centre process

* Front Office Executive / Executive Secretary / Receptionists

SKILL SETS :

* 6 months to 4 years of total work experience
* Should have good communication skills
* Should be flexible to work in different shifts.
* Should have good knowledge in MS Office

* SALARY WOULD BE BASED ON EXPERIENCE & LAST DRAWN SALARY

If you are interested kindly respond with a detailed copy of your CV clearly indicating your present CTC or get in touch with us at the earliest. Request you to kindly not change the SUBJECT LINE mentioned above. Also it would be great if you could specify your line of interest for E.g. FINANCE, IT, ITES, CUSTOMER SERVICE, CALL CENTRE

Mail to: evangeline@covenantindia.net

Our databank is exclusive and confidential !

Please also provide us with the vital information we require to develop an indepth understanding of your skills , profile and career aspirations.

Please assist us in placing you.

Best Regards,


Regards

Covenant Consultants
9424
GREETINGS FROM COVENANT CONSULTANTS!!!

We are a leading Manpower consultancy. We assist Large Corporates and Multinationals in their search for talent like yours.

We currently have urgent openings for the following positions at Chennai :

* CALL CENTRE ( Both Technical & Non - Technical ) - Voice / Email Support / Chat Support

* Customer Service : Help Desk / Sales Co - ordinator / Executive - Correspondence

* Technical - Voice Based Call Centre process

* Front Office Executive / Executive Secretary / Receptionists

SKILL SETS :

* 6 months to 4 years of total work experience
* Should have good communication skills
* Should be flexible to work in different shifts.
* Should have good knowledge in MS Office

* SALARY WOULD BE BASED ON EXPERIENCE & LAST DRAWN SALARY

If you are interested kindly respond with a detailed copy of your CV clearly indicating your present CTC or get in touch with us at the earliest. Request you to kindly not change the SUBJECT LINE mentioned above. Also it would be great if you could specify your line of interest for E.g. FINANCE, IT, ITES, CUSTOMER SERVICE, CALL CENTRE

Mail to: evangeline@covenantindia.net

Our databank is exclusive and confidential !

Please also provide us with the vital information we require to develop an indepth understanding of your skills , profile and career aspirations.

Please assist us in placing you.

Best Regards,


Regards

Covenant Consultants
9425
Introduce Yourself !!! / About Kalyan.....
Mar 13, 2007, 01:59 PM
Hi Friends, ;)

. I will make a People as Profession. :)

Aim : Be a Profession & To Become an Role Model For Others.

Motto : Shaping all IT & Non - IT People as Acumen. :D
         
             Updates operation are steady forever.

             we want to make some changes from Others.Be a Unique always. ::)


Target : " Success is the Journey,not the destination ". 8)


---
Thanks & Regards :-
Kalyanaraman Nagarajan
www.itacumens.com
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Kids Memories Writing :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright 2005 - 2020 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Dedicated Server