IAS General Studies paper - 1

Started by sams.raghu, Nov 01, 2012, 07:35 PM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

sams.raghu

1.        Which   one   of  the   following   pairs   is  not correctly matched ?

                        City      River

            (a)        Berlin    Rhine

            (b)        London  Thames

            (c)        New York           Hudson

            (d)        Vienna  Danube

            ANSWER (A)

         

2.        Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I     List II

(Famous Temple)           (State)

            A.         Vidyashankara temple    1. Andhra Pradesh

            B.         Rajarani temple 2. Karnataka

            C.         Kandariya Mahadeo        3. Madhya Pradesh

            D.         Bhimesvara Temple        4. Orissa

            Codes:

                        A          B          C          D

            (a)        2          4          3          1

            (b)        2          3          4          1

            (c)        1          4          3          2

            (d)        1          3          4          2

            ANSWER (A)



3.        Consider the following statements :

1.         In the world, the tropical deserts occur along the western margins of continents within the trade wind belt.

2.         In India, the East Himalayan region gets high rainfall from north-east winds.

Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (A)



4.        Match List I with List II and select the correct answer using the code given below the lists :

List I (Geographic feature)                      List II (Country)

            A.         Great Victoria Desert      1.         Australia

            B.         Grand Canyon                2.         Canada   

            C.         Lake Winnipeg   3.         New Zealand

            D.         Southern Alps                4.         USA

            Code :

            A          B          C          D

            (a)        1          2          4          3

            (b)        1          4          2          3

            (c)        3          2          4          1

            (d)        3          4          2          1

            ANSWER (B)



5.        Consider the following statements :

1.         Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the density of the population of India has increased more than three times.

2.         Between Census 1951 and Census 2001, the annual growth rate (exponential) of the population of India has doubled.

Which  of the statements given  abova is/are correct ?

(a)        1 only

(b)        2 only

(c)        Both 1 and 2

(d)        Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (D)



6.        Which one of the following rivers does not originate in India ?

(a)        Beas

(b)        Chenab

(c)        Ravi

(d)        Sutlej

            ANSWER (D)



7.        Cape Canaveral, the site from which space shuttled are launched is located on the coast of

(a)        Florida

(b)        Virginia

(c)        North Carolina

(d)        South Carolina

            ANSWER (A)

         

8.        At which one of the following places do two important rivers of India originate; while one of them flows towards north and merges with another important river flowing towards Bay of Bengal, the other one flows towards Arabian Sea ?

(a)        Amarkantak

(b)        Badrinath

(c)        Mahabaleshwar

(d)        Nasik

            ANSWER (A)

         


9.        Who of the following scientists proved that the stars with mass less than 1.44 times the mass of the Sun end up as White Dwarfs when they die ?

(a)        Edwin Hubble

(b)        S. Chandrashekhar

(c)        Stephen Hawking

(d)        Steven Weinberg

            ANSWER (B)



10.        Which one of the following brings out the publication called "Energy Statistics" from time to time?

(a)        Central Power Research Institute

(b)        Planning Commission

(c)        Power Finance Corporation Ltd.

(d)        Central Statistical Organization

            ANSWER (D)


Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Gift your Kids Memories :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright 2005 - 2021 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: XML Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Pro Dedicated Server

My Kids Diary