General Studies Part - 8

Started by sams.raghu, Nov 01, 2012, 07:26 PM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

sams.raghu

1.      In a carrom board game competition, m boys and n girls (m > n > 1) of a school participate in which every student has to play exactly one game with every other student. Out of the total games played, it was found that in 221 games one player was a boy and the other-player was a girl.

            Consider the following statements :

            1.         The   total   number   of  students   that participated in the competition is 30.

            2.         The number of games in which both players were girls is 78.

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

            (a)        1 only

            (b)        2 only

            (c)        Both 1 and 2

            (d)        Neither 1 nor 2

           ANSWER (C)




2.      There are three cans A, B and C. The capacities of A, B and C are 6 litres, 10 litres and 16 litres respectively. The can C contains 16 litres of milk. The milk has to be divided in them using these three cans only.

            Consider the following statements :

            1.         It is possible to have 6 litres of milk each in can A and can B.

            2.         It is possible to have 8 litres of milk each in can B and can C.

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct ?

            (a)        1 only

            (b)        2 only

            (c)        Both 1 and 2

            (d)        Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (C)



3.      Consider the following pairs:

            1.         Ashok Leyland   :     Hinduja Group

            2.         Hindalco            :    A.V. Birla Group Industries

            3.         Suzlon Energy   :    Punj Lloyd Group

            Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched ?

            (a)        1 and 2 only

            (b)        2 only

            (c)        1 and 3 only

            (d)        1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (A)



4.      In the context of global economy, which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched ?

            (a)        JP Morgan          :           Financial Services Chase

            (b)        Roche Holding    :           Financial Services AG

            (c)        WL Ross &          :           Private Equity Co.     Firm

            (d)   Warburg Pincus       :           Private Equity Firm

            ANSWER (B)

           

5.      Consider the following houses:

            1.         Christie's

            2.         Osian's

            3.         Sotheby's

            Which of the above is/are' auctioneer/ auctioneers ?

            (a)        1 only

            (b)        1 and 3 only

            (c)        2 and 3 only

            (d)        1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (D)


6. In the context of C02 emission and Global Warming, what is the name of a market driven device under the UNFCC that allows developing countries to get funds/incentives from the developed countries to adopt, better technologies that reduce greenhouse gas emissions ?

            (a)        Carbon Footprint

            (b)        Carbon Credit Rating

            (c)        Clean Development Mechanism

            (d)        Emission Reduction Norm

            ANSWER (C)

         


7.      The concept of carbon credit originated from which one of the following ?

            (a)        Earth Summit, Rio de Janeiro

            (b)        Kyoto Protocol

            (c)        Montreal Protocol

            (d)        G-8 Summit, Hciligendamm

            ANSWER (B)


8.      Who among the following is the founder of World Economic Forum ?

            (a)        Klaus Schwab

            (b)        John Kenneth Galbraith

            (c)        Robert Zoellick

            (d)        Paul Krugman

            ANSWER (A)



9.      The Security Council of UN consists of 5 permanent members, and the remaining 10 members are elected by the General Assembly for a term of

            (a)        1 year

            (b)        2 years

            (c)        3 years

            (d)        5 years

            ANSWER (B)

           
10.      From which one of the following did Kosovo declare its independence ?

            (a)        Bulgaria

            (b)        Croatia

            (c)        Macedonia

            (d)        Serbia

            ANSWER (D)

           

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Gift your Kids Memories :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright 2005 - 2021 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: XML Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Pro Dedicated Server

My Kids Diary