Aug 19, 2022, 01:26 PM

News:

Choose a design and let our professionals help you build a successful website   - ITAcumens


HCL Placement Papers

Started by vikramas, Jan 21, 2010, 04:18 PM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

vikramas

1) The letters P, Q, R, S, T, U and V, not necessarily in that order represents seven
consecutive integers from 22 to 33.
U is as much less than Q as R is greater than S.
V is greater than U.
Q is the middle term.
P is 3 greater than S.
Can you find the sequence of letters from the lowest value to the highest value?

Answer
The sequence of letters from the lowest value to the highest value is TUSQRPV.

2) Because cigars cannot be entirely smoked, a Bobo who collects cigar butts can make a cigar to smoke out of every 3 butts that he finds.Today, he has collected 27 cigar butts. How many cigars will he be able to smoke?
Answer
13

3) A boy found that he had a 48 inch strip of paper. He could cut an inch off every second.How long would it take for him to cut 48 pieces? He can not fold the strip and also, can not
stack two or more strips and cut them together.
Answer
47 seconds.

In operating systems
Which of the following actions trigger context switching ?

a) System call

b) divided by zero exceptions

c) all of the above                

Answer: System call

No of address lines required for 1 Mega Bytes of memory is

a) 20
b) 10
c) 12
   
Answer: A                                    

In Open Systems Interconnect model, which of the following layers is responsible for terminal emulation?

a) Application layer
b) Presentation layer
c) Transport layer   

Anwer: A                                    
What is the minimum value that can be stored in 8 bits using signed int datatype ?

a) -255
b) -128
c) -127   

Answer: B

Which is the smallest addressable unit of memory?

a) 1 bit
b) 1 byte
c) 1 word
                                          
Answer: A

What is the size of the memory unit, WORD ?

a) CPU specific
b) 1 byte
c) 2 bytes                                                          
Answer: A

How many bytes make one Octet ?

a) 2
b) 1
c) 8                                                                        
Answer: B

Which layer of OSI is responsible for Modulation and Demodulation?

a) Physical Layer
b) Data Link Layer
c) Network Layer
               
Answer: A

Which Layer establishes, manages and terminates connections between local and remote applications?

a) Physical Layer
b) Session Layer
c) Data Link Layer
                                       
Answer: B

10 in 4 seconds, ? in 6 minutes

a) 800
b) 900
c) 650
                                       
Answer: B

Mohan earned twice as much as Deep.Yogesh earned rs.3/- more than half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by Mohan,Deep,Yogesh are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the correct ordering of these amounts?

a) M< D < Y
b) M< Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M

Answer: A

Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the digits between 1 and 9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4
--------------
E D C B A
--------------
what digit does E represent ?

a) 4
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8   
                                    
Answer: 8

From the following statements determing the order of ranking
M has double the amount as D
Y has 3 rupess more than half the amount of D

a) 15
b) Data insuffiecient

Answer: B

Placement Papers
10^2(10^8+10^8) =
--------------
10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 10^8
c) 2(10)^8
d) 10^10
e) 2(10)^6
Answer: E
At a special sale, 5 tickets can be purchased for the price of 3 tickets.
If 5 tickets are purchased at the sale, the amount saved will be
What percent of the original price of the 5 tickets?

a) 20%
b) 33.3%
c) 40%
d) 60%
e) 66.6%

Answer: C

An investor purchased a shares of stock at a certain price.
If the stock increased in price Rs 0.25 per share and the total increase for the x shares was Rs 12.50, how many shares of stock had been purchased ?

a) 25
b) 50
c) 75
d) 100
e) 125

Answer: B

How many integers n greater than and less than 100 are there such that,if the digits of n are reversed, the resulting integer is n+9 ?

a) 5
b) 6
c) 7
d) 8
e) 9         

Answer: D

For more Questions:HCL Placement Papers

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Gift your Kids Memories :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright 2005 - 2021 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: XML Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Pro Dedicated Server

My Kids Diary