Public Administration Question Paper 2009

Started by ganeshbala, Nov 02, 2009, 04:28 AM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

ganeshbala

Public Administration Question Paper 2009

1.         Which one of the following leadership styles was identified by the Michigan University Leadership Studies as the most effective leadership style?

            (a) Democratic style leadership

            (b) Employee-centered leadership

            (c) Participative group leadership

            (d) Team leadership

            ANSWER (B)



2.         Who among the following has observed that instead of hierarchy of needs, motivation should be understood in terms of series of needs?

            (a) Chester Barnard

            (b) David McClelland

            (c) Abraham Maslow

            (d) Warren Bennis

            ANSWER (B)



3.         According to Frederick Herzberg, the determinants of job dissatisfaction include

            1. working conditions

            2. supervision

            3. salary

            4. responsibility

            5. recognition

            Which of the above are correct?

            (a) 4 and 5 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 5 on1y

            ANSWER (B)



4.         Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists

            List-I (Commission/ Committee)                           List-II (Recommendation)

            (A) First Hoover Commission                 1.             Division of training and education

            (B) Assheton Committee                        2.             Reorganization of US President's office

            (C) Brownlow Committee                        3.             Senior policy advisors

            (D) Fulton Committee                                             4.             Senior executive service

                                                                                5.             Office of general services administration

            Code

                                A              B              C              D

            (a) 4            2              1              3

            (b) 5            1              2              3

            (c) 2             1              3              4

            (d) 3            4              5              2

            ANSWER (B)



5.         Which one of the following shows the correct sequence of the four basic steps in the position classification plan?

            (a) Job analysis-Grouping of positions- Standardization- Position allocation

            (b) Standardization-Job analysis-Grouping of positions-Position allocation

            (c) Grouping of positions-Job analysis-Position allocation- Standardization

            (d) Job analysis-Grouping of positions-Position allocation- Standardization

            ANSWER (A)



6.         According to W. F. Willoughby, which of the following are correct about the essentials of a sound promotion system?

            1. Adoption of standard specifications setting forth the duties and qualifications required for all positions in a government service

            2. Classification of all positions into distinct classes, grades and services based on duty classification

            3. The inclusion within this classification of all administrative positions except those having a political character

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 3

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1 and 3 only

            (d) 1 and 2 only

            ANSWER (A)



7.         Which of the following scholars has/have not laid any marked emphasis on administrative ethics?

            (a) Paul Appleby

            (b) Frederick Mosher

            (c) Chanakya

            (d) David Osborne and Ted Gaebler

            ANSWER (D)



8.         Which of the following was not identified by the Santhanam Committee as a major cause of corruption in India?

            (a) Administrative delays

            (b) Scope for personnel discretion in the exercise of powers

            (c) Cumbersome procedures

            (d) Absence of regulatory functions of the government

            ANSWER (D)



9.         By which one of the following Acts, are the political activities of civil servants in the USA regulated?

            (a) The Hatch Act of 1939

            (b) The Civil Service Act of 1883

            (c) The Ramspeck Act of 1940

            (d) The Taft-Hartley Act of 1947

            ANSWER (A)



10.       The office of the Ombudsman like institution in the form of Parliamentary Commissioner for Administration in the United Kingdom was set up on the recommendations of which one of the following Reports?

            (a) Sir John Whyatt Report

            (b) Northcote-Trevelyan Report

            (c) Fulton Report

            (d) Aitchison Report

            ANSWER (A)



11.       Which one of the following statements in respect of the French Civil Service is not correct?

            (a) ENA is concerned with the training of technical personnel

            (b) Basic unit of organization of the civil service is called Corps

            (c) French Civil Service is elitist

            (d) Civil servants are allowed to take leave and contest for political offices i

            ANSWER (A)



12.       Which of the following local government units are prevalent in France?

            1. Department

            2. Arrondissement

            3. Canton

            4. Commune

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 4 only

            (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

            (c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            (d) 1 and 3 only

            ANSWER (C)



13.       The Amakudan system in respect of the civil service in Japan is

            (a) post-retirement assignment

            (b) professional training

            (c) foreign posting

            (d) monetary compensation

            ANSWER (A)



14.       Which of the following statements regarding civil services in Japan is/are correct?

            1. The NPA and MCA are its principal controlling and coordinating agencies.

            2. The Japanese higher civil service is elitist.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (C)



15.       Who among the following has focused on the politics of the budgetary process?

            (a) Robert Golembiewski

            (b) Aaron Wildavsky

            (c) Jesse Birkhead

            (d) A. Premchand

            ANSWER (B)



16.       Which of the following is/are advantage/advantages of zero-based budgeting?

            1. It eliminates or minimizes the low priority programmes.

            2. It improves the programme effectiveness.

            3. It facilitates critical review of schemes in terms of their cost effectiveness and cost benefits.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 1 and 2 only

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (D)



17.       Consider the following statements:

            The expenditure charged on the Consolidated Fund of India comprises of

            1. pension payable to Judges of High Court

            2. debt charges for which the Government of India is liable

            3. salary, allowances and pension payable to Comptroller and Auditor General of India

            Which of the statements given above are correct?

            (a) 1, 2 and 3

            (b) 1 and 3 only

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1 and 2 only

            ANSWER (A)

             

18.       Which of the following statements about separation of the Railway Budget from the General Budget of India are correct?

            1. To introduce flexibility in railway finance management

            2. To facilitate a business approach to the railway policy

            3. To secure stability of the general revenues by providing an assured annual contribu¬tion from railway revenues

            4. To enable the railways to keep their profits for their own development

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 2, 3 and 4 only

            (b) 1 and 4 only

            (c) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (D)



19.       Consider the following statements :

            A Bill is deemed to be a Money Bill if it contains only provisions dealing with the

            1. imposition, abolition, remission, alteration or regulation of any tax

            2. regulation of the borrowing of money by the government

            3. appropriation of moneys out of the Consolidated Fund of India

            4. custody of the Contingency Fund of India

            Which of the above statements are correct?

            (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

            (c) 1 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (D)



20.       Which one of the following statements is correct with regard to the powers of the Parliament of India in enacting the budget?

            (a) It can increase a tax, but not reduce it

            (b) It can increase a tax as well as reduce or abolish it

            (c) It cannot increase a tax, but can reduce or abolish it

            (d) It can neither increase a tax nor reduce it

            ANSWER (C)


21.       Which of the following statements are correct in respect of parliamentary debate on Appropriation Bill?

            1. No amendments can be moved on the amount of expenditure.

            2. Speaker is empowered to with¬hold permission on matters of repetitive nature.

            3. N- Rajya Sabha has power to amend or reject the Bill.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 1 and 3 only

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (A)



22.       To which of the following, the 74th Constitutional Amendment has not paid attention?

            1. Municipal personnel system           

            2. Constitution and composition of municipality

            3. Relations between elected executive and bureaucracy

            4. Relations between municipal government and para-statals

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 1, 3 and 4

            (c) 2, 3 and 4

            (d) 1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (B)



23.       Which of the following is/are correct in respect of 'Zero Hour' discussion?

            1. It is not directed against individual Minister.

            2. It covers questions raised over matters of public importance.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (B)



24.       Through which of the following is judicial control over administration in India exercised?

            1. Adjudication

            2. Judicial Review «

            3. Writs

            4. Public Interest Litigation

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 and 4 only

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            (d) 2, 3 and 4 only

            ANSWER (C)



25.       Which of the following statements is/are correct of the writ of prohibition?

            1. It is an order issued by a higher court commanding a lower court to cease from proceeding in some matters not within its jurisdiction.

            2. It can be claimed by an aggrieved party as a matter of right.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (A)

ganeshbala

26.       In which among the following countries is Charter Mark Programme being effectively used to evaluate the performance of government agencies through outside independent agencies?

            (a) Japan

            (b) France

            (c) Great Britain

            (d) USA

            ANSWER (C)



27.       'Poly-communalism' is the term coined by Fred Riggs to describe

            (a) integrated society

            (b) plural society

            (c) diffracted society

            (d) parochial society

            ANSWER (B)



28.       The 'Collegial' type of executive can be found in which one of the following countries?

            (a) Japan

            (b) France

            (c) Switzerland

            (d) Great Britain

            ANSWER (C)



29.       On which of the following factors does people's participation depend for its success in influencing the governance process?

            1. Ability of the people to participate

            2. Willingness of the people to participate

            3. Opportunity to the people to participate

            4. Mechanisms available for participation

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1, 2 and 4 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (c) 3 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (D)



30.       Which of the following is/are not correct in respect of the Right to Information Act, 2005?

            1. Information in respect of allegation of violation of human rights can be obtained ^ in 30 days.

            2. There are restrictions for third party information.

            3. Total penalty for not providing information shall not exceed Rs 5,000.

            4. Appeal against the decision of the Central/State Public Information Officer can be made to officers of higher rank.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 3 only

            (b) 1 only

            (c) 1 and 3

            (d) 2 and 4

            ANSWER (C)



31.       Match List-I the correct given below with List-II and select answer using the code the Lists :

            List-I (Committee/ Commission)                           List-II (Recommendation)

            (a) Macaulay Committee                        1.             Classification of civil services

            (b) Aitchison Commission                      2.             Changes in staffing pattern of Central Secretariat

            (C) Tottenham Committee                      3.             Competitive examination for recruitment to civil services

            (D) Islington Commission                      4.             Establishment of Public Service Commission

                                                                                5.             Promotion of provincial civil services members to ICS

            Code :

                A              B              C              D

            (a) 3            1              2              5

            (b) 5            4              2              3

            (c) 5             4              1              3

            (d) 3            1              5              2

            ANSWER (A)



32.       Which one of the following Articles of the Constitution of India provides provision for the creation of All India Services?

            (a) Article 300

            (b) Article 312

            (c) Article 320

            (d) Article 321

            ANSWER (B)



33.       Which of the following Constitutional Amendment Acts has/have made the decisions of the Council of Ministers binding on the President of India?

            (a) 42nd and 44th Amendment Acts

            (b) 43rd Amendment Act

            (c) 40th Amendment Act only

            (d) 40th and 41st Amendment Acts

            ANSWER (A)



34.       Which of the following are the functions of the Cabinet according to the Haldane Committee Report (1918)?

            1. The final determination of the policy to be submitted to the Parliament

            2. The supreme control of the National Executive in accordance with the policy agreed by the Parliament

            3. Recommendation of important policies to the Prime Minister for his/her final decision

            4. The continuous coordination and delimitation of the authority of the several departments of the State

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            (b) 1, 3 and 4 only

            (c) 2 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 3 only

            ANSWER (A) (1, 2, 4 are most appropriate answer)



35.       Which of the following statements with regard to the Prime Minister's Office (PMO) is/are correct?

            1. The PMO was given the status^ of a department under the Government of India Allocation of Business Rules,

            2. Jurisdiction of the PMO extends over all such subjects and activities as are not specially allotted to any individual department.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 only

            (2) only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (c)



36.       Consider the following statements : Indicative planning indicates the,-

            1. broad directions of development

            2. long-term goals in strategic areas

            3. exclusive areas of government planning

            Which of the statements given above is /are correct?

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3

            (c) 3 only

            (d) 1 and 3 only

            ANSWER (A)



37.       Which of the following accounts is/are not maintained by the Comptroller and Auditor General of India?

            1. The Accounts of a State

            2. The Railway Accounts

            3. The Union Government Accounts

            4. Defence Accounts

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 2 only

            (b) 2 and 4

            (c) 1 and 3

            (d) 1 and 2

            ANSWER (B)



38.       In the context of State v/s Market debate, which of the following statements are correct?

            1. It has a concern for institutional pluralism in the provision of public goods and services.

            2. It promotes consumers' preferences.

            3. It has given rise to market orientation.

            4. It emphasizes the role of Public Administration as the major -provider of goods and services.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below :

            Code :

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1, 2 and 3

            (d) 3 and 4

            ANSWER (C)



39.       Which one of the following is not propounded by F. W. Taylor?

            (a) Differential piece rate system

            (b) Time and motion study

            (c) Unity of command

            (d) Shop management

            ANSWER (C)



40.       Identify the correct order of stages in decision-making, as identified by Herbert Simon

            (a) Design activity-Choice activity- Intelligence activity

            (b) Intelligence activity-Design activity-Choice activity

            (c) Choice activity-Design activity- Intelligence activity

            (d) Intelligence activity-Choice activity-Design activity

            ANSWER (B)



41.       Consider the following statements:

            New Public Administration

            1. upholds social equity

            2. favours ethics-centric public policies

            3. advocates centralized structures

            4. stands for value-based goals

            Which of the statements given above are correct?

            (a) 1 and 4 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3

            (c) 1, 2 and 4

            (d) 3 and 4

            ANSWER (C)



42.       Which one of the following has been suggested by Henri Fayol as an alternative to scalar chain?

            (a) Dual command

            (b) Unity of direction

            (c) Gangplank

            (d) Esprit de corps

            ANSWER (C)



43.       Which of the following are the salient characteristics of neo-liberalism that have promoted new public management?

            1. Welfare State

            2. Individual Liberty

            3. Market Mechanism

            4. Privatization

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2

            (b) 1 and 3

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (D)



44.       Consider the following statements:

            The discourse theory of post-modern Public Administration as propounded by Fox and Miller believes in

            1. pluralistic perspective on public policy

            2. deterministic approach to public policy

            3. de jure nature of public policy

            4. Public Administration as a public energy field

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 2 and 3

            (b) 1 and 2

            (c) 4 only

            (d) 1 and 4

            ANSWER (D)



45.       Consider the following statements in respect of new public management:

            1. It aims at economy, efficiency and effectiveness.

            2. It emphasizes on the vital role of the market as against the State as the key regulator of society and economy.

            3. Government is the major doer of public activities.

            4. It supports the various concepts and principles of traditional Public Administration.

            Which of the statements given above are correct?

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3

            (c) 2 and 4

            (d) 1 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



46.       According to Chris Argyris, which one of the following situations is a positive hindrance in facilitating coordination in an organization?

            (a) Hierarchical coercion

            (b) Standardized procedures

            (c) Grapevine communication

            (d) Administrative planning

            ANSWER (C)



47.       Consider the following paradigms in the evolution of the discipline of Public Administration as proposed by Nicholas Henry:

            1. Politics/Administration dichotomy

            2. Public Administration as political science

            3. Public Administration as management

            4. Principles of administration

            5. Public Administration as Public Administration

            Which one of the following is the correct order of the above?

            (a) 2--1--4--5--3

            (b) 1--4--2--3--5

            (c) 4--2--1--5--3

            (d) 1--4--3--2--5

            ANSWER (B)



48.       Which one of the following is not identified by Nicholas Henry as a factor for organizational change?

            (a) Process of adaptation

            (b) Task environment

            (c) Technology of organization

            (d) Organization behaviour

            ANSWER (D)



49.       Which one of the following statements is not correct?

            The principle of hierarchy is at the foundation of all government departments because the principle

            (a) involves               superior-subordinate relationship as applicable to government agencies

            (b) gives scope for delegation of authority from a superior to a subordinate officer

            (c) facilitates reporting from lower level to higher level

            (d) is best suited for horizontal type of organizations required in development administration

            ANSWER (D)



50.       Who among the following have supported the application of the principle of unity of command?

            1. Henri Fayol

            2. Gulick and Urwick

            3. Seckler and Hudson

            4. Herbert Simon

            Select the correct answer using the code given below

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (c) 3 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)

ganeshbala

51.       Under which of the following grounds is the principle of unity of command criticized?          {

            1. Creation of large number of staff and auxiliary agencies has diluted this concept.

            2. The concept of one single boss for each person is seldom found in complex governmental situations.

            3. People in an organization have fixed responsibilities for their functions.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (A)



52.       Who among the following has urged that strict adherence to rules results in the displacement of goals?

            (a) Robert K. Merton

            (b) Alvin Gouldner

            (c) Chester Barnard

            (d) Peter M. Blau

            ANSWER (A)



53.       On which of the following does span of control depend?

            1. Personality of the superior

            2. Nature of work to be supervised

            3. Age of the organization

            4. Calibre of the subordinates

            5. Delegation of authority

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2, 4 and 5 only

            (b) 3, 4 and 5 only

            (c) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3, 4 and 5

            ANSWER (D)



54.       According to Chester Barnard, the strength of administrative authority lies in the zone of

            (a) acceptance

            (b) resistance

            (c) indifference

            (d) anticipated reactions

            ANSWER (C)



55.       Consider the following statements:

            According to Henri Fayol, decentralization is greater when

            1. policy decisions are made at lower levels

            2. important decisions are made at lower levels

            3. more functions are affected by decisions at lower levels

            Which of the statements given above are correct?

            (a) 1, 2 and 3

            (b) 1 and 3 only

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1 and 2 only

            ANSWER (A)



56.       Which one of the following is a Parliamentary Standing Committee?

            (a) Committee on Draft Five-Year Plan

            (b) Railway Convention Committee

            (c) Business Advisory Committee

            (d) Joint Committee on Fertilizer Pricing

            ANSWER (C)



57.       According to Henri Fayol, which of the following actions are required in supervisory control process?

            1. Standard actions

            2. Corrective actions

            3. Coercive actions

            4. Evaluative actions

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1, 3 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 4 only

            ANSWER (D)



58.       Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

            List-I (item)                                                               List-II (Article as per the

                                                                                74th Constitutional Amendment Act)

            (a) Constitution of Municipalities       1. Article 243Q

            (b) Reservation of seats                         2. Article 243T

            (c) Finance Commission                         3. Article 243Y

            (d) Duration of Municipalities, et(c) 4. Article 243U

            Code:

                                A              B              C              D

            (a)               4              2              3              1

            (b)               1              2              3              4

            (c)                4              3              2              1

            (d)               1              3              2              4

            ANSWER (B)



59.       The legacy of British rule in India includes which of the following?

            1. Creation of the ICS (Indian Civil Services)

            2. Secretarial System

            3. Local Self-government

            4. Law and Order Administration

            Select the correct answer using the code given below

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 3 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (D)



60.       Consider the following statements :

            Classical theory of administration emphasizes

            1. formal organizational structure

            2. need for citizen participation in governance and administration

            3. principles of hierarchy, division of work and span of control

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) 1, 2 and 3

            (d) 1 and 3 only

            ANSWER (D)



61.       Who among the following have been harsh critics of bureaucracy 'as an instrument of government'?

            1. Harold Laski and Peter Drucker

            2. Warren Bennis and Robert Reich

            3. Ralph Braibanti and Sardar Patel Select the correct answer using the code given below

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2

            (b) 2 and 3

            (c) 1 and 3

            (d) 1 only

            ANSWER (A)



62.       Which one of the following is not a characteristic feature of Weberian bureaucracy?

            (a) Neutral competence

            (b) Professional hierarchy

            (c) Auto-administration

            (d) Legal rationalism

            ANSWER (C)



63.       Which one of the following thinkers was first to talk about the concept of 'Constructive Conflict' in an organization?

            (a) Elton Mayo

            (b) Mary Parker Follett

            (c) Peter Blau

            (d) Henri Fayol

            ANSWER (B)



64.       Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :

            List-I (Critic of Weber)                             List-II (Point of Criticism)

            (a) Alvin Gouldner                   1.             Internal contradictions

            (b) Robert Presthus                 2.             Product of alien culture

            (c) James March                       3.             Lack of flexibility

                                                                4.             Behavioural elements ignored

            Code:

                                A              B              C

            (a)               2              3              1

            (b)               1              2              3

            (c)                2              4              3

            (d)               1              3              4

            ANSWER (B)



65.       Consider the following statements with respect to duties of the Prime Minister according to the Constitution of India

            1. To make rules for the more convenient transaction of business of the Govt. of India, and for the allocation among Ministers of the said business.

            2. If the President so required, to submit for consideration of the Council of ministers any on which a decision has been taken by a minister but which has not been considered by the Council.

            Which of the following statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (B)



66.       Which one of the following is the correct chronological order      of            the Committee/Commission Reports?

            (a) Macaulay-Aitchison-Lee-Fulton-Islington

            (b) Aitchison-Macaulay-Fulton- Islington-Lee

            (c) Macaulay-Aitchison-Islington-Lee-Fulton

            (d) Islington-Aitchison-Lee-Fulton-Macaulay |

            ANSWER (C)



67.       Which one of the following features does not necessarily apply to generalist administration in India?

            (a) They are trained professionals in administration

            (b) They have been educated in technical disciplines

            (c) They can head or work in any government department

            (d) They have a broader view of administration

            ANSWER (B)



68.       Which one of the following is not correct in respect of the Governor's Ordinance-making power?

            (a) It is exercised only when the Legislature is not in session

            (b) It is a discretionary power which need not be exercised with the aid and advice of Ministers

            (c) The Governor himself is competent to withdraw the Ordinance at any time

            (d) The scope of the Ordinance-making power is limited to subjects in List II and List III of Schedule VII

            ANSWER (B)



69.       Which one of the following statements, with regard to the State Legislature, is not correct?

            (a) The Council of Ministers is collectively responsible to the Governor

            (b) Under Article 167 of the Constitution of India, the Chief Minister has to communicate to the Governor all decisions of the Council of Ministers relating to the administration of the affairs of the State and proposals for legislation

            (c) Once the Governor reserves a Bill for the consideration of the President, the subsequent enactment of the Bill is in the hands of the President and the Governor shall have no further part in its career

            (d) The executive power of the State is vested in the Governor and all executive actions of the State has to be taken in the name of the Governor

            ANSWER (A)



70.       Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to the Cabinet Secretary of India?

            (a) The office of the Cabinet Secretary was created in the year 1950

            (b) The Cabinet Secretary is the principal secretary to the Prime Minister

            (c) The Cabinet Secretary provides secretarial assistance to all Cabinet committees

            (d) Tenure of the Cabinet Secretary is fixed for five years

            ANSWER (D)



71.       Which of the following statements with respect to State Level Directorate is/are correct?

            1. It is always headed by a specialist.

            2. It is a line organization.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (B)



72.       Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists :

            List-I                                                           List-II

            (a) Lord Wellesley                   1.             Created the post of Civil Judge

            (b) Warren Hastings                                2.             Created the office of Chief Secretary

            (c) William Bentinck                               3.             Created the office of District Collector

            (d) Lord Cornwallis                  4.             Created the post of Deputy Collector

            Code:

                                A              B              C              D

            (a)               2              4              3              1

            (b)               1              3              4              2

            (c)                2              3              4              1

            (d)               1              4              3              2

            ANSWER (C)



73.       Which one of the following recommended the separation of regulatory and development functions at the district level?

            (a) Dantwalla Committee

            (b) Hanumantha Rao Committee

            (c) Administrative Reforms Commission

            (d) G. V. K. Rao Committee

            ANSWER (C)



74.       Consider the following statements:

            The Prime Minister as the head of the Council of Ministers

            1. has a free hand in the distribution of portfolios

            2. can reshuffle the Ministers and ask any Minister to resign

            3. is bound by the advice of the Ministers

            4. advises the Ministers in day-to-day administration of Ministries

            Which of the statements given above are correct?

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 2 and 3

            (c) 1, 2 and 4

            (d) 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



75.       The Administrative Reforms Commission (1966) recommended the establishment of 'Lokpal' in India on the lines of Ombudsman of which of the following countries?

            1. Finland

            2. Denmark

            3. Norway

            4. Switzerland

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 4

            (b) 1 and 2 only

            (c) 1, 2 and 3

            (d) 3 and 4

            ANSWER (C)

ganeshbala

76.       Mayor-in-Council form of Municipal Corporation is

            (a) brought in by the 74th Constitutional Amendment Act

            (b) based on the theory of separation of powers

            (c) akin to Cabinet form of government

            (d) based on the American local government pattern

            ANSWER (C)



77.       Consider the following statements:

            State Finance Commissions

            1. receive grants directly from the Finance Commission set up by the Union Government

            2. review the economic conditions of the various Panchayati Raj Institutions and Municipal Bodies in the State

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (B)



78.       Consider the following statements:

            The 73rd Constitutional Amendment Act provided

            1. for 27% reservation of seats at the Panchayats for the Other Backward Castes (OBCs)

            2. that the Chairpersons of the Panchayats at intermediate or district level, shall be elected by, and from amongst the elected members thereof

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (B)



            Directions:

            The following five (5) items consists of two statements, one labelled as 'Assertion (A)' and the other as 'Reason (R). You are to examine these two statements carefully and select the answers to these items using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) Both A and R are individually true and R is the correct explanation of A

            (b) Both A and R are individually true but R is not the correct explanation of A

            (c) A is true but R is false

            (d) A is false but R is true



79.       Assertion (A): A system constantly reacts to the outside environment and under¬ goes a process of change.

            Reason (R): A system has an inherent survivability instinct, which increases its capacity to face changes.

            ANSWER (A)



80.       Assertion (A): Coordination is both a positive and a negative concept.

            Reason (R): Coordination prevents disharmony, inefficiency, wastage and conflict in an organization.

            ANSWER (B)



81.       Assertion (A): Governor can withhold non-Money Bill passed by the Legislature.

            Reason (R): Governors are empowered by the Article 200 of the Constitution of India to do so.

            ANSWER (A)



82.       Assertion (A): Conventional Public Administration is based upon the dichotomy of politics and administration. Reason (R): Public Administration in India and Britain is opposed to any political role of civil servants.

            ANSWER (B)



83.       Assertion (A): Functional supervision runs counter to the principle of unity of comman(d)

            Reason (R): Unity of command is helpful in attaining the unity of direction.

            ANSWER (B)



84.       Who among the following subscribed to the 'non-coercive' theory of organization?

            (a) George Frederickson

            (b) Frank Marini

            (c) Dwight Waldo

            (d) Frederick Thayer

            ANSWER (D)



85.       Which of the following are the contributions of Mary Parker Follett?

            1. Circular behaviour

            2. Integrative unity

            3. Law of the situation

            4. Strategic limiting factor

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (b) 1 and 3 only

            (c) 2 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



86.       According to Chester Barnard, which of the following are the characteristics of organizational decisions?

            1. They are impersonal.

            2. They cannot be delegate(d)

            3. They are specialize(d)

            4. They result from logical thought processes.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 3 and 4 only

            (b) 1 and 2 only

            (c) 2, 3 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



87.       Chester Barnard's concept of 'zone of indifference' refers to orders that are

            (a) barely unacceptable

            (b) just about acceptable

            (c) unquestionably acceptable

            (d) not always acceptable

            ANSWER (C)



88.       Consider the following statements Human relations theory

            1. views organization as a psychological and social system

            2. takes the social view of man

            3. emphasizes the physiological and mechanical aspects of organization

            4. assumes that people are homogeneous

            Which of the statements given above are not correct?

            (a) 1 and 2

            (b) 2 and 3

            (c) 3 and 4

            (d) 1 and 4

            ANSWER (C)



89.       Which one of the following experiments was not included in the Hawthorne experiments?

            (a) Bank wiring observation room

            (b) Relay assembly test room

            (c) Cutting metals

            (d) Great illumination

            ANSWER (C)



90.       Consider the following statements Hawthorne studies showed that workers had devised norms for the output of a group as one should not be a

            1. rate-buster

            2. chiseller

            3. squealer

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 1 and 2 only

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (D)



91.       Which of the following statements are correct?

            The behavioural approach is considered to be

            1. a humane approach

            2. based on Hawthorne findings

            3. largely concerned with decision¬making

            4. the dominant approach in the pre-World War I period

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 3 only

            (b) 2 and 4 only

            (c) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



92.       Which of the following is correct about systems approach?

            (a) Emphasizes the static structure of the organization

            (b) Considers mainly the formal structure of the organization

            (c) Explains human motivation in terms of several factors

            (d) Views organizational order as being imposed from the top

            ANSWER (C)



93.       Which of the following authors can be credited with the earliest systematic use of social systems approach in administrative studies?

            (a) F. J. Roethlisberger and W. J. Dickson

            (b) John M. Pfiffner

            (c) Mary Parker Follett

            (d) Frank J. Goodnow

            ANSWER (C)



94.       Which one of the following is not correct with regard to the systems theory of organization?

            (a) A system is characterized by parts and         sub-parts

            (b) A change in one part affects changes in other parts

            (c) A system is characterized by dynamic disequilibrium

            (d) A system is open and interactive

            ANSWER (C)



95.       To which of the following notions of the man in an organizational setup does the concept of bounded rationality relate more closely?

            1. Economic

            2. Optimizing

            3. Administrative

            4. Satisficing

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2

            (b) 2 and 4

            (c) 3 and 4

            (d) 2 and 3

            ANSWER (C)



96.       Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

            List-I (Advocate)                       List-II (Model)

            (a) Herbert Simon                    1.             Mixed-scanning model

            (b) Charles Lindblom                              2.             Economic rationality model

            (c) Amitai Etzioni                     3.             Bounded rationality model

                                                                4.             Incremental model

            Code:

                                A              B              C

            (a)               2              3              4

            (b)               3              2              1

            (c)                2              1              3

            (d)               3              4              1

            ANSWER (D)



97.       According to Yehezkel Dror, which of the following characteristics of the optimal model of policy making help man in understanding the optimal model?

            1. It contains both rational and extra rational elements.

            2. It has basic rationality and economic rationality.

            3. It contains a built-in feedback system.

            4. It adopts the methodology of logical positivism.

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (b) 2, 3 and 4 only

            (c) 1 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



98.       Which of the following are propounded by the Theory Y of Douglas McGregor?

            A person in an organization

            1. exercises self-direction in the service of objectives that he seeks to realize

            2. has commitment to objectives as a function of rewards

            3. inherently likes work

            4. has a capacity for imagination, ingenuity and creativity

            Select the correct answer using the code given below

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 4 only

            (b) 1, 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1, 2, 3 and 4

            (d) 3 and 4 only

            ANSWER (C)



99.       Who among the following have advocated the public policy aspect of Public Administration?

            1. H. Walker

            2. M. E. Dimock

            3. F. (A) Nigro

            4. J. W. Fesler

            Select the correct answer using the code given below

            Code:

            (a) 2, 3 and 4

            (b) 1, 2 and 3

            (c) 2 and 4 only

            (d) 1, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



100.     Who among the following views Public Administration as the art and science of management as applied to the affairs of the State?

            (a) John Mc Veigh

            (b) Luther Gulick

            (c) (D) Waldo

            (d) J. M. Pfiffner

            ANSWER (C)

ganeshbala

101.     According to Graicunas law of relationships, if the number of subordinates in an organization is 8, which one of the following is the span of total relationships?

            (a) 100

            (b) 490

            (c) 1080

            (d) 2376

            ANSWER (C)



102.     Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

            List-I (Scholar)          List-II (Significance of Public Administration)

            (a) F. (A) Nigro          1.             Its real core consists of the basic services

            (b) H. Fayol                                2.             A great creative force with men's welfare as its ideal

            (c) P. Appleby            3.             No government can exist without it

            (d) (D) Waldo                            4.             Its processes are universal

                                                5.             Its chief function is to facilitate social change

            Code:

                                A              B              C              D

            (a)               1              3              4              2

            (b)               5              1              3              4

            (c)                4              5              2              1

            (d)               1              4              3              2

            ANSWER (D)



103.     Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the code given below the Lists:

            List-I (Approach to Study        List-II (Explanation)

            of Public Administration)

            (a) Philosophical approach   1.             Uses administrative realties and acquaints the scholars with them

            (b) Historical approach                          2.             Interprets the information to pertaining to a administrative agencies                                                       ronologies order                 

            (c) Legal approach                   3.             Deals with formal structure, organization, power and functions of                                                                              authorities.

            (d) Case study approach         4.             Considers all facets of administrative activities.

            Codes:

                                A              B              C              D

            (a)               1              3              4              2

            (b)               1              4              3              2

            (c)                4              3              2              1

            (d)               4              2              3              1

            ANSWER (D)



104.     Which one of the following is not a conceptual approach in Comparative Public Administration as identified by Ferrel Heady?

            (a) Cybernetics approach

            (b) Modified traditional approach

            (c) Development-administration approach

            (d) General systems approach

            ANSWER (A)



105.     Which one of the following is not a trait of post-modern theory of Public Administration?

            (a) Critical theory

            (b) Structuration theory

            (c) Phenomenology

            (d) Meta-narrativism

            ANSWER (D)



106.     Which one of the following is not a characteristic of 'Sala model' of prismatic society?

            (a) Nepotism

            (b) Entrepreneurship

            (c) Clects

            (d) Functional diffusion

            ANSWER (B)



107.     What does 'Bazar-Canteen model' represent?

            (a) Marketization in new public management

            (b) Economic sub-system of prismatic society

            (c) Financial system of fused authority             

            (d) Economic freedom under public- private partnership

            ANSWER (B)



108.     Which of the following models of Fred Riggs is/are nearest in focus to Max Weber's Traditional Authority System?

            (a) Agraria only

            (b) Fused only

            (c) Agraria and Fused

            (d) Industria

            ANSWER (C)



109.     Which one of the following principles of Henri Fayol is in contrast to F. W. Taylor's concept of functional authority?

            (a) Discipline

            (b) Hierarchy

            (c) Departmentalization

            (d) Unity of command

            ANSWER (D)



110.     Identify the incorrect statement According to Ferrel Heady, the developing countries

            (a) have imitative and unindigenous bureaucracies

            (b) do not permit functional autonomy to their public services

            (c) have administrative services without administrative development

            (d) have elitist bureaucracies which are dysfunctional

            ANSWER (B)



111.     Which of the following are the defining features of Public Administration according to Sir Josiah Stamp?

            1. Uniformity of rules

            2. Political accountability

            3. Lack of ethics in business practices

            4. Matrix structure of organizations   

            Select the correct answer using the code given below.

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 3

            (b) 2, 3 and 4

            (c) 1 and 2 only

            (d) 3 and 4 only

            ANSWER (C)



112.     Which of the following concepts find prominence in public choice theory?

            1. Competition

            2. Efficiency

            3. Public Utility Maximization

            4. Marketization

            Select the correct answer using the code given below   

            Code:

            (a) 1, 2 and 4

            (b) 1 and 3

            (c) 2 and 3 only

            (d) 2, 3 and 4

            ANSWER (A)



113.     Which one of the following statements is         not correct?

            (a) There are two categories of "Mini Ratna Public Sector Enterprises (PSEs) in India

            (b) The Mini Ratna PSEs can have wholly owned subsidiaries

            (c) The Mini Ratna PSEs cannot raise capital from the international market

            (d) The Mini Ratna PSEs can induct non-official directors

            ANSWER (C)



114.     Which of the following trends are emerging in Public Sector Enterprises in India due to the impact of liberalization?

            1. Strengthening the operational autonomy

            2. Encouraging competition with private sector

            3. Motivating competition among public enterprises themselves

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code:

            (a) 1 and 2 only

            (b) 2 and 3 only

            (c) 1 and 3 only

            (d) 1, 2 and 3

            ANSWER (D)



115.     On which of the following matters does the Finance Commission make recommendations to the President of India?

            1. The distribution between Union and States of net proceeds of taxes and allocation between the States of their respective shares of such proceeds

            2. The principles which should govern the grants-in-aid of the revenues of the States out of the Consolidated Fund of India

            Select the correct answer using the code given below

            Code:

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 2 only

            (c) Both 1 and 2

            (d) Neither 1 nor 2

            ANSWER (C)



116.     Consider the following statements with respect to the Election Commission of India

            1. The terms of office of the Election Commissioners is the same as the Chairman of the Union Public Service Commission.

            2. In case of difference of opinion amongst the Chief Election Commissioner and/or other Election Commissioners, the matter is referred to the President of Indi(a)

            3. Independence of the Election Commission and its insulation from executive interference is ensured by a special provision under Article 324(5) of the Constitution of Indi(a)

            Which of the statements given above is/are correct?

            (a) 1 only

            (b) 3 only

            (c) 1 and 3

            (d) 2 and 3

            ANSWER (B)



117.     Which among the following countries does not have a Central Civil Service Commission charged with the responsibility for recruitment to the higher civil service?

            (a) Canada

            (b) Great Britain

            (c) USA

            (d) France

            ANSWER (C)



118.     Recruitment to the higher civil services in India is based on the recommendations of which of the following Committee/ Commission Reports?

            1. Paul Appleby

            2. Macaulay

            3. Hanumanthaiah

            4. (D) S. Kothari

            Select the correct answer using the code given below:

            Code

            (a) 1, 2 and 4

            (b) 2 and 3

            (c) 1, 3 and 4

            (d) 2 and 4 only

            ANSWER (D)



119.     Which one of the following statements is not correct with regard to the Comptroller and Auditor General of India (CAG)?

            (a) The CAG has been awarded a fully independent status

            (b) The CAG can only be removed on the recommendation of the President

            (c) The salary and emoluments of the CAG are charged on the Consolidated Fund of India

            (d) The tenure of CAG is fixed for six years

            ANSWER (B)



120.     A Member of the UPSC may be removed on the ground of misbehavior by

            (a) both the Houses of parliament by way of impeachment

            (b) the President on the basis of enquiry by the Supreme Court

            (c) the Chairman of the UPSC

            (d) the Prime Minister on the basis of the recommendation of the Cabinet

            ANSWER (B)

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Gift your Kids Memories :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright © 2005 - 2021 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: XML Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Pro Dedicated Server

My Kids Diary