Aug 09, 2022, 09:28 PM

News:

Choose a design and let our professionals help you build a successful website   - ITAcumens


TCS papers...

Started by hammidwah2005, Sep 30, 2009, 12:46 AM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

hammidwah2005

APTITUDE QUESTIONS:

1.a cube object 3” * 3” * 3” is painted with green in all the outer surfaces. If the cube is cut into cubes of 1”*1”*1”, how many 1” cubes will have at least one surface painted. a. 8 b.26 c.27 d. none ans.b

2. single table tennis tournament is held at IT solutions in which 32 players participated. If a single player is eliminated as soon as the player loses a match. How many matches are required to determine the winner. A. 32 b. 16 c. 31 d. 15 ans.c

3. there are 200 employees in a company. An external vender is chosen to serve coffee twice a day. 100 coffee cups were offered by the company , but as an incentive to have the cups in fact at the end of the day, the company offered 30 paise for every cup remained safely and charged 90 paise for every broken cup. At the end of the day , the vender received RS.24 . how many cups did the vender break.
a. 20 b.5 c.10 d.14 ans.c

4. a box contains 16 balls of 4 different colors green blue yellow &red 4 each. if you were to close your eyes and pick them at random , how many marbles must you take out to be sure that there at least two of one colour among the marbles picked out.
A. 4 b. 5 c. 6 d. 14 ans.d

5. if 8 tyres were used on a bus (6 tyres ) which has traveled 16000 km , how many km did each tyre sustain .if all the tyres were used equally in sustaining this distance .
a. 2000 b.16000 c.12000 d.10000 ans.c

6. a company purchased 3 computer tables in 1995. as the company wanted to renovate the office , sold those tables at RS.2400 each making a profit of 20% of one , no profit on second table and 20%loss on third table. What is the company get in this transaction.
A. no loss no profit b.RS.200 loss c.RS.800profit d. RS.400 loss ans.b

A partly true or follows logically.
B partly untrue or opposite follows logically .
C can’t say anything
The big economic difference between nuclear and fossil fueled power stations is that the nuclear reactors are more expensive to build and decommission, but cheaper to run. So disputes over relatively of the two systems revolved not just around the prizes of coal and uranium today and tomorrow, but also around the way in which the future income should be compared with income.

7. the main difference between nuclear and fossil fueled is an economic one.
A B C

8. the price of coal is not relevant to discussions to about the efficiency of nuclear reactors.
A B C

9. if nuclear reactors were cheaper to build and decommission than fossil fueled power stations, they could definitely have economic advantage.
A B C

At any given moment are being bombarded by physical and psychological stimuli computing for one attention. Although our eyes are capable of handling more than 5 millions of data per sec, our brains are capable of interpreting only about 500 bits per sec. with similar disparities between other senses and brain it is easy to see that select visual, auditory or tactile stimuli that we wish to compute at any specific time.

10.physical stimuli usually win the competition for our attention.
A B C

11.the capacity of human brain is sufficient to interpret nearly all the stimuli the senses can register under optimum condition.
A B C

12.eyes are able to hope with greater input of information than ears.
A B C

15. a farmer owns a square field of side with a pole in one of the corners to which he tied his cow with a rope whose length is about is 10 m . what is the area available for the cow to grace .
assume pi=3.
A.150 sq.m b.125sq,m c.75sq.m d. not enough data. ans.c

16.the average of x & y is 12.if z=9 what is the average of x ,y, z
a.11 b.6.5 c.5 d. not enough data ans.a

17.in a certain shop note books that normally sell for 59 cents each or on sale at 2 for 99cents.how can be saved by purchasing 10 of these note books at the sale price.
a.$0.85 b.$1.0 c.$0.95 d.$1.15 ans. c

18.the cost in $ of manufacturing x fridges is 9000+400x . the amount received when selling these x fridges is 500x $ , what is the least no of fridges that must be manufactured & sold so that the amount received is at least equal to the manufacturing cost.
a. 10 b.18 c.15 d.90 ans. d

19.the sides of the right triangular field containing the right angle are x &x+10. its area is 5500sq.m.the equation to determine is
a. x(x+10)=5500 b. x(x+10)=2750 c. x(x+10)=11000 d. x(x+20)=5500
ans.c

20.the length and breadth of a rectangular plot are in the ratio of 7:5. if the length is reduced by 5 m& breadth is increased by 2 m then the area is reduced by 65 sq.m. the length and breadth of the rectangular plot are
a.25,35 b.21,15 c.35,25 d.49,35 ans.c

21. 6 men earn as much as 8 women ,two women earn as much as 3 boys&4 boys earn as much as 5 girls . if a girl earns RS.50 a day then the earning of the man would be
a.115 b.125 c.135 d.150 ans.b

22.a & b can separately do a piece of work in 10 & 15 days respectively. They work together for sometimes and b stops. If a completes the rest of work in 5 days ,then b has worked for
a.5 b.4 c.3 d.2 (days). Ans.c

23.the question using the data from the table
the table had the details of population ,birth per 1000 populations, deaths per 1000 population, percentage of population etc, for different countries.
1. which country had the highest no. of people aged 60 or over
Ans. A
2. how many like births occurred in 1985 in Spain and Italy .Ans C
3. what was the net effect on the UK population of like birth and death rates in 1985. ans B
Next was a quest from the data from the graph
Graph related to production in 1000 of month
Ans: 1.D 2.D 3.C

Then there was a question relative to the diagrams following logical diagrams From Edward Thorpe
Ans: 30. D 31. B 32. D 33. A 34. B 35. D


Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Gift your Kids Memories :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright 2005 - 2021 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: XML Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Pro Dedicated Server

My Kids Diary