Aug 09, 2022, 09:36 PM

News:

MyKidsDiary.in :: Capture your kids magical moment and create your Online Private Diary for your kids


Cognizant test paper

Started by nithyasubramanian, Jan 15, 2009, 04:24 PM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

nithyasubramanian

WRITTEN TEST:

The written tests are based on critical reasoning type questions.

Word-based problems, verbal ability, pattern-recognition and pattern matching, series types, arithmetic-based (including functions and permutations)are usually asked.

We are giving some sample tests with questions based on the pattern mentioned above to give you a general idea.

INTERVIEW:

The test is followed by a technical and an hr interview. The technical interview is highly specialized and covers almost all subjects you have done in your curriculum.

TEST PAPERS:

CTS-1:

Analogies:

1. slur: speech Ans: smudge: writing (choice is b)
7. caplet: shoulder Ans: ring: finger (choice is c)
8. vernanlar: place Ans: finger print: identical (choice is b)
Opposite
9. corphlent Ans: emaciated (choice is d)
10. officious Ans: pragmatic (choice is d)
11. dexterous Ans: clumsy (choice is b)
12 -14: Each sentence is broke to four sections a, b, c, d. Choose that has mistake. Mark (e) if you find no mistake.
12: a) psychologists point out that b) there are human processes
c) Which does not involve d) the use of words (choice is a)
13: a) jack ordered for b) two plates of chicken c) and a glass d) of water
(Choice is a)
16 - 20: Each question or group of questions is based on a passage or a set of conditions for each question, select the best answer choice given.
16. (i). If it is forbidden by law if the object of agreement is the doing of an act that is forbidden by law the agreement is void.
(ii). If it is of the nature that, it would defeat the provision of any law is the agreement is void. If the object of agreement is such that thing got directly forbidden by law it would defeat the provision of statuary law.
(iii). If the object of agreement is fraudulent it is void.
(iv). An object of agreement is void if it involves or implies to the personal property of another.
(v). An object of agreement is void where the constant regards as ignored.
(vi). An object of agreement is void where the constant regard is as opposed to public policy.
17. a, b, c enter an agreement for the division a many them of gains acqest or by be acquit by them by them by the argument is void as Ans: ---- (choice is d)
21-25: An algorithm follows a six-step process za, zb, zc, zd, ze, zf, it is governed by following
21. (i) zd should follow ze
(ii) The first may be za, zd or zf
(iii) zb and zc have to be performed after zd
(iv) zc must be immediately after zb Ans: d
22) If za the first set zd must be
a) 3rd b) 5th c) 2nd d) 4th Ans: a or d (probably a)
23) zf can be 3rd or 5th------any of the six, first, second or forth only, any of first four only none these Ans: b
24) If zb must follow za then a) za can only 3rd or fourth b) first or second
c) Cannot be third d) fourth or fifth e) none Ans: a
25) ze is third term the no of diff operations possible is Ans: d (dabad)
26-31: Ravi plans six sep-- x, y, z, w, u, v in rows no 1 to 6, according to the following conditions
He must plant x before y and u
He must plant y " w
The 3rd has to be z
26) Which could be in order
a) xuywzv b) xvzyuw c) zuyxwv d) zvxuwy e) wyzuvx Ans: b
27) Which is true
a) z before v b) z before x c) w before u d) y before u e) x before w
Ans: d
28) If he plans v first which is second x, y, z, w, u so Ans is 'x'. Choice is a.
29) Which is true
a) x, 3 b) y, 6 c) z, 1 d) w, 2 e) u, 6 Ans: e
30) If he plans b 6th which would be first and second
a) x and w b) x and y c) y and x d) w and z e) w and u Ans: b
31) If he plans w before u and after v he should plan w at
a) First b) second c) fourth d) fifth e) sixth Ans: d
36) At a certain moment a watch shows 2 min lag although it is fast. If it showed a 3 min lag at that moment, but gain 1/2 min more a day than it does. it would show the true time one day sooner than it usually does .how many mins does the watch gain per day.
a) 2 b) 5 c) 6 d) 4 e) 75 Ans: e
---->(Discount problem) 20%->15%then->32% (Ans: 32%)
37) In 400m race a gives b a start of 7 sec & beats by 24m.in another race a beats by 10 sec. The speeds are
a) 8,7 b) 7,6 c) 10,8 d) 6,8 e) 12,10 ans: c (10,8)
38) 3x+4y=10
x cube+y cube=6 minimum value of 3x+11y=?
Ans=?
39) 0.75
41) Sink---7.7kms--->
fills 2 1/4 t is 5.5 min. 92 tonnes enough. Sink throws out 18 tonnes/hr.
avg. speed to
a) 1.86 b) 8.57 c) 9.4 d) 11.3 e) 10.7
42). ______
/ \ 2 2 cms
/_a_\ ______
/ \ 3 2 cms area of the d=50 cm square
/___b___\ ______ what is the area of the b=?
/ \ 4 2 cms
/_____c_____\ ______
/ \ 5 2 cms Ans=(10.7)
/_______d________\ ______
43) 600 tennis players 4% ->wrist band on one wrist of remain 96%->25%->on both hands remain no of --- (Ans: 312)
45) In how many ways 5e, 6s, 3f be arranged if books of each language are to be kept together 17,64800,90,58400,3110400
Ans: e (3! *5! *6! *3! =3110400)
47) Three types of the a, b, c costs Rs. 95/kg, 100/kg&70/kg .how many kg of each be blended to produce 100 kg of mixture worth rs.90/kg, gives that the quantities of b&c are equal
a) 70,15,15 b) 50,25,25 c) 60,20,20 d) 40,30,30
Ans: b

48) Water milk problem
49) x+y+z=w
q) Two distinct no's are taken from 1,2,3,4...28
a) Probably that the no is 6 -->1/14 b) Probably that it exceeds 14 -->1/28
c) Both exceed 5 is 3/28 d) Less than 13->25/28 (24/28) e) None Ans: d

CTS-2:

Section I - 8 questions.

Series:
1.Interchange of letters in a word and the adjacent letters are also to be changed. Given letters series like [also few conditions]
aaabbb=
ababab=
Let question is abbaab
If we apply 25 on this it means we have to interchange the letters at positions 2 and 5, and we have to change the adjacent letters 2 and 5 from a to b and b to a. that is q's a b b a a b after step 1 i.e. interchange 2 and 5.
Now change adjacent elements of 2 and 5...finally answer becomes
Ans: b a a b b a

//hint: as per question papers 5 questions above like but numbers change.

Remaining 3 questions:

6. To get aaabbd from bbbaaa what to apply:
a) 25 b) 34 c) 25 & 34 d) none

Section ii

Given the function f (n a b c) = ac if n=1
f (n a b c) = f (n-1 a b c) + f ( 1 a b c) + f ( n-1 b a c )
If n > 1
f (2) = ?
Ans: f (2 a c b) = ab + ac + bc.
2. Similar question in functions.
3. [Based on function in 1.] f ( 4 a b c ) the number of terms is...?
Ans: f (4 a b c) = f (3 a c b) + f (1 a b c) + f (3 b a c) etc.
= 5ab + 5ac + 5bc.
4. f (5 a b c ) = ?

Section iii

Permutations and combinations.

8 questions.

r = number of flags;
n = number of poles;
Any number of flags can be accommodated on any single pole.
r=5, n=5 the no. of ways the flags can be arranged?
ii) to iv) are based on this.

r= 5, n = 3. If first pole has 2 flags, third pole has 1 flag how many ways the remaining can be arranged?

Section iv

Question consisting of figures consist of 4 small squares and every square having an arrow pointing in one direction.

GRE test of reasoning.

Hint: what is the next sequence if we tilt the figure by 90 degrees like that (clockwise and mirror images?).

Section v

In this section first part of compound word is given. Select meaning of the second part from the choice given:
swan
2. swans
3. fool
4. fools
5. stare
6. lady
For all above 4 choices are given...
Eg. Swan
a) category b) music c) --- d) none
Ans: swansong is compound word. But song is not given as option. So b) Music is answer.

This paper contains 40 questions and time is 60mts.

Section-1:

Find the sequence:
(d is always none)
bc ce eg gk?
a) kn b) ku c) km d)
2. aa ab bc ce?
a) eg b) eh c) ei d)
3. ab ef jk qr?
a) yz b) za c) ab d)
4.acd egl ikt mob?
a) qst b) qsz c) qsy d)
5.ac cg go oe?
a) ej b) ei c) el d)
6.ae bh cm du?
a) eh b) ez c) eb d)
7. ad dp pl lv
a) vs b) vk c) vi d)
8. se qu en ti?
a) cn b) bm c) ai or az d)

Section-ii:

Find the values for following problem:
F (x)= 2x-1 + f (x-1) if x not equal to zero
if f (x=0)=0
9. f (5) value
15 b) 24 c) 22 d) none
10.f (f (2))
11.f (16)- f (15)
12.f (16)+f (15)-480
13.f (f (x))=81 then value of x=
14.f (x)=4f (x-1) then value of x=
15.f (x)= f (x-1)+f (x-2) for x>1 then x=
16.f (x)-f (x-1)=f (x-8) for x>5 then x=

Section -iii:

In the following questions we r giving 'a word' which may not have any meaning. Find different possible words or palindromes for the word as per que.
For the following find no of distinct words that can be formed.
17. tyghhtt
a) 420 b) 1540 c) 840 d) none
18. tyghhty
19. tyghhtt
20. tyghhtt
21. tyghasd
22. tyghhty

ii find no of possible palindromes for following
23. tyghhty
24. tyhhhtyh.
/*Dear friends don't confuse with the words repeated. I am sure words are same. They might have changed the questionsfor20, 21,22.concentrate on that respect*/ 25 to 32 are figures. U have to analyze them. He will give five figs. One is not correct
Section iv:
It having complete of figs. (26 -32)
Section -v:
For following, first find out the anagram and then note the corresponding meaning.
33.tablet (anagram means first u arrange the letters in correct order like
(tablet===battle. So ans is fight i.e. b)
34.rugged
35.gore.
36.tasis.
For all above choices are.
a) resentment b) fight c) help d) monster
37. enfold
38. lamb
39. recede.
40. please.
For above 4 choices are same
a) cuddle b) sleeping c) proclamination d) ointment.
CTS-3 :

1. a says, " The horse is not black".
b says, " The horse is either brown or grey."
c says, " The horse is brown"
At least one is telling truth and at least one is lying. Tell the color of horse.
Ans: grey

2. A son and father go for boating in river upstream. After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min. he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn around and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5 min. tell the speed of river.
Ans: 6 miles/hr

3. a+b+c+d=d+e+f+g=g+h+i=17 where each letter represent a number from 1 to 9. Find out what does letter d and g represent if letter a=4. (8 marks)
Ans: d=5 g=1

4. Argentina had football team of 22 player of which captain is from Brazilian team and goalkeeper from European team. For remaining player they have picked 6 from Argentinean and 14 from European. Now for a team of 11 they must have goalkeeper and captain so out of 9 now they plan to select 3 from Argentinean and 6 from European. Find out no. of methods
Available for it (2 marks)
Ans: 160600(check out for right no. 6c3 * 14c6)
5.Three thieves were caught stealing sheep, mule and camel.
a says, " b had stolen sheep "
c says, " b had stolen mule"
b says he had stolen nothing.
The one who had stolen horse is speaking truth. The one who had stolen camel is lying. Tell who had stolen what? (5 marks)
Ans: a- camel

b- mule
c- horse
6. A group of friends goes for dinner and gets bill of Rs. 2400. Two of them say that they have forgotten their purse so remaining make an extra contribution of Rs. 100 to pay up the bill. Tell the no. of person in that group. (3 marks)
Ans: 8 people

7. In a colony there are some families. Each of them have children but different in numbers. Following are conditions
a> no of adult>no of sons>no of daughters>no of families.
b>each sister must have at least one brother and should have at the most 1 sister.
c> no of children in one family exceeds the sum of no of children in the rest families.
Tell the no of families. (5 marks)
Ans: 3 families

8. There are 6 people w, h, m, c, g, f who are murderer, victim, judge, police, witness, and hangman. There was no eyewitness only circumstantial witness. The murderer was sentenced to death. Read following statement and determine who is who.
1. m knew both murderer and victim.
2. Judge asked c to describe murder incident.
3. w was last to see f alive.
4. Police found g at the murder site.
5. h and w never met. (8 marks)
Thanks and Regards
- Nithya Subramanian
Kenvivo Communications
http://nithya-subramanian.blogspot.com/

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Gift your Kids Memories :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright 2005 - 2021 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: XML Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Pro Dedicated Server

My Kids Diary