Documents Required for Student Visa

Started by sajiv, Dec 03, 2008, 04:14 AM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

sajiv


Following are the main documents that are required for Student visa of USA.


    * Students may have multiple I-20 forms from multiple universities, but they may only apply for a visa for one university.

    * Students must have the original report sheet of all strategic tests taken, such as the GRE, GMAT, or TOEFL.

    * Students must have completed the course of study required for entering the program.

    * Students must have financial documents to support the proof of sufficient and easily transferable funds to cover the cost of living and tuition fees. It is advisable to show at least twice the amount of one-year expenses as liquid cash, as well as showing the funds in both local currency and U.S. dollars. Financial support can be directly from a student's savings, from parents or a sponsor, or from a loan. If the student gets the support from a sponsor there must be legitimate reason for the support. If full or partial support is from a loan, there must be a justification with a reasonable time frame for repaying the loan. While the government or an employer is a credible sponsor, the university is not. Student funds may not be available until after the student has completed his or her studies.

    * Students must have an affidavit of support from parents or a sponsor, guaranteeing support during the entire period of study.

    * Most importantly of all, students must have supporting documents that guarantee their intent to leave the U.S. and return to their home country after completing their studies.

Other Documents Required
    * $100 non-refundable visa application fee
    * $77 non-immigrant visa issuance fee
    * Completed and signed DS-156 form
    * Completed and signed DS-157 form for supplemental non-immigrant visa applications (only for males ages 16-45)
    * Completed and signed DS-158 form with contact information and work history
    * One front-facing photograph, size 37 mm x 37 mm, and less than six-months-old
    * Cover letter explaining any special circumstances that should be considered


dhoni

this gives what and all we want to get document for student visa

this gives more information from this website

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens | GinGly :: SMS Backup | Acumen :: Discussion Board | AshokPillar :: Hosting | CineBuzz :: Latest Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Capture your kids magical moment
Copyright 2005 - 2017 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved.
ITAcumens Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 10 years - Powered by HostGator Dedicated Server