HCL Papers - General Aptitude Section

Started by Kalyan, Apr 19, 2007, 06:24 PM

Previous topic - Next topic

Kalyan

General Aptitude Section

1) In a murder case there are four suspects P,Q,R,S.
Each of them
makes a statement. They are
p: "I had gone to the theatre with S at the time of
the murder".
q: "I was playing cards with P at the time of the
murder".
r: "Q didn't commit the murder".
s: "R is not the murderer".

Assuming the only one of the above statement is false
and that one of
them is the murderer, who is the murderer?
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) Cann't be concluded
e) S

and: E.) r and s are true as first two statements
are contradictory. thus either P or S is murederer. as
q is not murderer, he is tellinjg truth that P was
with him. hence S is murderer.

2) Mohan earned twice as much as Deep. Yogesh earned
rs.3/- more than
half as much as deep. If the amounts earned by
Mohan,Deep,Yogesh
are M,D,Y respectively, Which of the following is the
correct ordering
of these amounts?
a) M < D < Y
b) M < Y < D
c) D < M < Y
d) It cann't be determined from the information given
e) D < Y < M

03) Statistics indicate that men drivers are involved
in more
accidents than women drivers.
Hence it may be concluded that...
a) sufficiently information is not there to conclude
anything
b) Men are actually better drivers but drive more
frequently
c) Women Certainly drive more cautiously than Men
d) Men chauvinists are wrong about women's abilties.
e) Statistics sometimes present a wrong picture of
things

04) What does the hex number E78 correspond to in
radix 7 ?
a) 12455
b) 14153
c) 14256
d) 13541
e) 13112
ans:d

5)Given that A,B,C,D,E each represent one of the
digits between 1 and
9 and that the following multiplication holds:
A B C D E
X 4

E D C B A

what digit does E represent ?
a) 4
b) 6
c) 8
d) 7
Ans: c

6) HCL prototyping machine can make 10 copies every 4
seconds. At this
rate, How many copies can the machine make in 6 min.?
a) 900
b) 600
c) 360
d) 240
e) 150
ans: a

7) if a=2,b=4,c=5 then
a+b c
----- - ---- =
c a+b
a) 1
b) 11/30
c) 0
d) -11/30
e) -1
ans: b

8) 10^2(10^8+10^8) =
10^4
a) 2(10)^4
b) 2(10)^6
c) 10^8
d) 2(10)^8
e) 10^10
ans: b

9) Worker W produces n units in 5 hours. Workers V and
W, workers
independently but at the same time, produce n units in
2 hours.
how long would it take V alone to produce n units?
a) 1 hr 26 min
b) 1 hr 53 min
c) 2 hr 30 min
d) 3 hr 30 min
e) 3 hr 20 min

ans: d

10) if q < 0 and k = qr/2 -s, then what is r in terms
of k,q,s?

a) 2k+s
q
b) 2sk
q
c) 2(k-s)
q
d) 2k+sq
q
e) 2(k+s)
q
ans: e

11-15 is the reasoning Questions:
Occurs and Causes available in placement papers.com

Six knights - P,Q,R,S,T and U - assemble for a long
journey in two
travelling parties. For security, each travelling
party consists
of at least two knights. The two parties travel by
separate routes,
northern and southern. After one month, the routes of
the northern
and southern groups converge for a brief time and at
that point the
knights can, if they wish, rearrange their travelling
parties before
continuing, again in two parties along separate
northern and southern
routes. Throughout the entire trip, the composition of
travelling
parties must be in accord with the following
conditions

P and R are deadly enemies and, although they may meet
briefly,
can never travel together.
p must travel in the same party with s
Q cann't travel by the southern route
U cann't change routes

16) If one of the two parties of knights consists of P
and U and
two other knights and travels by the southern route,
the other members
of this party besides P and U must be
a) Q and S
b) Q and T
c) R and S
d) R and T
e) S and T
ans: e

17) If each of the two parties of knights consists of
exactly three
members, which of the following is not a possible
travelling party
and route?
a) P,S,U by the northern route
b) P,S,T by the northern route
c) P,S,T by the southern route
d) P,S,U by the southern route
e) Q,R,T by the southern route
ans: b

18) If one of the two parties of knights consists of U
and two other
knights and travels by the northern route, the other
memnbers of this party besides U must be
a) P and S
b) P and T
c) Q and R
d) Q and T
e) R and T
ans: c

19) If each of the two parties of knights consists of
exactly three
members of different pX-Mozilla-Status: 0009by the
northern route,
then T must travel by the
a) southern route with P and S
b) southern route with Q and R
c) southern route with R and U
d) northern route with Q and R
e) northern route with R and U
ans: a

20) If, when the two parties of knights encounter one
another after
a month, exactly one knight changes from one
travelling party to the
other travelling party, that knight must be
a) P
b) Q
c) R
d) S
e) T
ans: e