Polaris Placement Paper (Technical)

Started by devi.naga, Dec 28, 2012, 09:47 PM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

devi.naga

Polaris Placement Paper  (Technical)

1)
void main( )
{
int i;
i=(2,3);
printf(%d,i);
}
a) 2      b) 3      c) garbage value.   d)none  of  these.
Ans : b)3.

2)
void main( )
{
int  i;
for(i=0;i++;i<100)
printf(%d,i);
}
How many times does the loop executes

a) 10     b) 0      c)100    d)Infinite
Ans : b)0

3)
void main( )
{
int  i;
for(i=1;i++;i<100)
printf(%d,i);
}
How many times does the loop executes___________

a) 10     b) 0      c)100    d)Infinite
Ans : d)infinite

4)
void main( )
{
char c[ ]=cdef;
printf(%d %d,sizeof( c ),strlen( c ));
}
a)  5   4      b) 4   5     c)2  5    d) none of these
Ans:a) 5   4

5) Local Variables will get stored in ____________.

a)  Stack    b) Queue     c) Register   d) All the above.
Ans:b) Queue(not sure)

6)Register variables are stored in _________ .

a)Heap      b)CPU Register    c)               d)None
Ans : b) CPU Rgister

7) Program code is stored in_______________

a)Heap      b)CPU Register    c)               d)None
Ans : a)Heap(not sure)

8 )Which  of the following interrupts has the highest
priority__________

a)RS6      b)RS7   c)INT       d)Trap
Ans:Trap

9)What is the function of the kernel__________

a)Process      b)Task      c)Not Defined   d)none of these

10)What does Microprocessor does when it encounters an non maskable interrupt______________
a)Finishes the current executing instruction and then serves theinterrupt.
b) Finishes the current executing task and then serves the interrupt.
c)Serves the interrupt at once.
d)none of the above

Ans : a)Finishes the current executing instruction and then serves the interrupt.(Not sure)

11)The storage type used by micro processor is________________

a)LIFO   b)FIFO    c)Uses Both alternatively d)none.

Ans : a)LIFO.

12)Using of ___________  clocking circuit is asvantageous in terms of usage of power.

a)Oscillaor      b)Crystal     c)        d)none

Ans : b)Crystal

13)When microprocessor encounters the HLT instruction _______________

a)Halts the executions.
b)Halts the executions and busses enter into tri state.
c)
d)All the above.

14)Busses in Microprocessor Does which of the following job(s)

a)Carrys the data.
b)Carrys the address.
c)Carrys the control signal.
d)All the above.

Ans : d)All the above.

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
IT Acumens Web Designing Chennai | GinGly :: Build your Personal Website | CineBuzz :: Cinema News | My Kids Diary :: Kids Memories Writing :: Book Website @ 349 Rs monthly
Copyright © 2005 - 2020 :: IT Acumens :: All Rights Reserved. :: Sitemap
ITAcumens Discussion Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 15 years - Powered by IT Acumens Dedicated Server