Author Topic: (RRB) Railway Recruitment Board Exam - 2008 Solved Paper Question paper  (Read 129039 times)

ganeshbala

  • Winners @ IT Acumens
  • Co Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10192
  • Am @ IT Acumens
    • View Profile
    • IT Acumens Bala
(RRB) Railway Recruitment Board Exam - 2008 Solved Paper Question paper

1. When a ray of light passes from an optically denser medium to a rarer medium, it
(a) Remains undeviated (b) Bends towards normal
(c) Bends away from normal (d) None of these
2.Who is the author of "Anandmath" ?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore (b) Bankim chandra Chattopadhyaya
(c) Sarojini Nayadu (d) Jyotiba Phule
3. Thimpu is the capital of -
(a) Nepal (b) Bhutan
(c) Thailand (d) Myanmar
4. The time period of a seconds pendulum is
(a) 1 second (b) 4 seconds
(c) 3 seconds (d) 2 seconds
5. The nuclear fuel in the sun is
(a) Helium (b) Uranium
(c) Hydrogen (d) Oxygen
6. The second’s hand of a watch is 2 cm long. The velocity of its tip is
(a) 0.21 cm/sec. (b) 2.1 cm/sec.
(c) 21 cm/sec. (d) None of these
7. In diesel engine, ignition is caused by
(a) Spark (b) Automatic starter
(c) Compression (d) Friction
8. The mass-energy equivalence, relationship E = mc2 was propounded by
(a) Max Plank (b) Einstein
(c) Newton (d) Hertz
9. The filament of bulb is made of
(a) Tungsten (b) Iron
(c) Nichrome (d) Carbon
10. Anti-knocking can be lessened by
(a) Iso Octane (b) N Heptane
(c) TEL (d) Benzene
11. In which of the following oxidation shows a positive oxidation state.
(a) CO (b) N2O
(c) NO (d) F2O
12. Which of the following is used in photography?
(a) Silver Bromide (b) Sodium Bromide
(c) Potassium Chloride (d) Sodium Sulphate
13. Which of the following is used in accumulator cell?
(a) Copper (b) Iron
(c) Lead (d) Zinc
14. Choose the wrong statement :
(a) Single magnetic poles can exist
(b) Magnetic poles are always of equal strength
(c) Like poles repel each other
(d) None of these
15. Laws of electrolysis are given by:
(a) Farady (b) Maxwell
(c) Lenz (d) Bohr
16. Flemings left hand rule is used to fine out:
(a) Direction of magnetic field due to flow of current
(b) Direction of induced current due to effect of magnetic field
(c) Direction of motion of a current carrying conductor in magnetic field
(d) None of these
17. The pH of a neutral solution at 250C is :
(a) 0 (b) 1.0
(c) 7.0 (d) 1.4
18. The raw material used for the manufacture of Portland cement is :
(a) Limestone and clay (b) Alumina, clay and gypsum
(c) Gypsum and limestone (d) Gypsum and clay19. CaOCI2 is the chemical formula for a compound commonly known as :(a) Soda Ash (b) Lime
(c) Bleaching Powder (d) Plaster of Paris
20. The glass used for making laboratory apparatus is :(a) Pyrex glass (b) Hard glass
(c) Soft glass (d) Safety glass
21. The iron produced in blast furnace is :
(a) Pig iron (b) Wrought iron
(c) Stainless steel (d) Steel
22. Formation is a 40% solution of :
(a) Methanol (b) Methenal
(c) Methanoic acid (d) None of these
23. Which of the following is not an ore of aluminium :
(a) Cryolite (b) Feldspar
(c) Bauxite (d) Azurite
24. Rhombic monoclinic and plastic sulphur are:
(a) Isomers (b) Isotopes
(c) Allotropes (d) Hydrides of sulphur25. The alkaline hydrolysis of oils or fats gives soap and :
(a) Glycerol (b) Ethenol
(c) Glycol (d) Ethanoic acid
26. The sight of a delicious food usually makes month watery. It is a :
(a) Hormonal response (b) Neural response
(c) Optic response (d) Olfactory response
27. Nitrogen fixing bacteria are normally found in :
(a) Parasitic plants (b) Epiphytic plants
(c) Leguminous plants (d) Aquatic plants
28. Powdery mildew of wheat is caused by:
(a) Bacteria (b) Virus
(c) Fungi (d) Protozoans
29. Septic sore throat is caused by :
(a) Bacteria (b) Virus
(c) Fungi (d) Protozoans
30. A person of blood group AB can give blood to :
(a) ‘A’ and ‘B’ (b) Only ‘AB’
(c) ‘A’, ‘B’ and ‘O’ (d) All of these
31. Cell activities are controlled by :
(a) Chloroplast (b) Nitochondria
(c) Cytoplasm (d) Nucleus
32. Which of the following helps eye to adjust the focal length of the eye lens :
(a) Cornea (b) Conjunctiva
(c) Ciliary body (d) Iris
33. When pollen of a flower is transferred to the stigma of the same plant, pollination type is referred to as :
(a) Autogamy (b) Allogamy
(c) Xenogamy (d) Geitonogamy
34. Respiration is a :
(a) Catabolic process (b) Anabolic process
(c) Both of these (d) None of these
35. The structural and functional unit of kidneys are :
(a) Neurons (b) Nephrons
(c) Medula (d) None of these
36. Which of the following enzymes is generally nor present in adult human :
(a) Renin (b) Pepsin
(c) Trypsin (d) Amylopsin
37. The part of the plant which is responsible for carrying water and solutes from roots to various parts of plants is :
(a) Phloem (b) Xylem
(c) Duodenum (d) Sclercids
38. ‘Widal test’ is used for susceptibility of :
(a) Malaria (b) Typhoid
(c) Cholera (d) Yellow fever
39. Exchange of gases in plants takes place through :
(a) Stomata (b) Lenticels
(c) Cuticle (d) All of these
40. ‘Lieutenant’ in army is equivalent to following rank in navy :
(a) Lieutenant (b) Sub Lieutanant
(c) Lieutenant Commander (d) None of these
41. Pankaj Advani is associated with :
(a) Snooker (b) Golf
(c) Shooting (d) Archery
42. Which city in the world is known as the forbidden city :
(a) Aberdeen (b) Jerusalem
(c) Mecca (d) Lhasa
43. Rajeev Gandhi Khel Ratna Award carries a sum of :
(a) Rs. 3 lakns (b) Rs. 5 lakhs
(c) Rs. 1 lakh (d) Rs. 7 lakhs
44. Who is known as ‘Nightingale of India’ :
(a) Asha Bhonsle (b) Begum Akhtar
(c) Sarojini Naidu (d) Vijaylaxmi Pandit
45. Which one of the following is not included in the UNESCO’s list of world heritage site :
(a) Kaziranga National Park (b) Qutab Minar
(c) Champaner Pavagarh (d) None of these
46. Which of the following is not an electric resistant?
(a) Lead (b) Ebonite
(c) Charcoal (d) Lac
47. Which of the following is a complementary colour?
(a) Blue (b) Yellow
(c) Magenta (d) Yellow and Magenta
48. The velocity of sound increases in air by ……… for every degree Celsius increase of temperature.
(a) 60 m/sec. (b) 0.61 m/sec.
(c) 60 ft/sec. (d) 0.61 km/sec.
49. Henry is a unit of
(a) Capacity (b) Magnetic field
(c) Inductance (d) Frequency
50. The velocity of rotation of Earth is
(a) 28 km/min (b) 30 km/min
(c) 25 km/min (d) 39.5 km/min
51. What is Hubble?
(a) Warship (b) Star
(c) Telescope (d) Missile
52. Which acid is normally found in lemon and grape fruits?
(a) Citric acid (b) Tartaric acid
(c) Ascorbic acid (d) Lactic acid
53. At which temperature Fahrenheit and Celsius show same reading?
(a) -400 (b) 00
(c) -574.250 (d) 2730
54. Limestone is metamorphosed to form
(a) Graphite (b) Quartz
(c) Granite (d) Marble
55. Rift valley is formed by
(a) Earthquake (b) Folding
(c) Faulting (d) All of these
56. If a piece of ice at 00C is mixed with water at 00C, then
(a) Whole ice melts (b) Some ice melts
(c) No ice melts (d) Temperature decreases
57. Mettur Dam is built on the river
(a) Krishna (b) Cauvery
(c) Narmada (d) Mahanadi
58. Mahendra Giri peak is situated in the
(a) Eastern Ghats (b) Western Ghats
(c) Shiwaliks (d) Vindhyachal
59. In what time a sum will double itself at 20% per annum rate of interest?
(a) 2 years (b) 3 years
(c) 4 years (d) 5 years
60. The famous Dilwara Temple is situated in
(a) Madhya Pradesh (b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat (d) Rajasthan
61. Pneumonia affects
(a) Lungs (b) Tongue
(c) Liver (d) Kidney
62. The chemical name of Vitamin A is
(a) Retinol (b) Jhiamin
(c) Biotic (d) Riboflavin
63. A 130m long train crosses a bridge in 30 seconds at 45 kmph. The length of the bridge is
(a) 200m (b) 225m
(c) 245m (d) 250m
64. By selling an article at some price a person gains 10%. If the article is sold at twice of the price, the gain percent will be
(a) 20% (b) 60%
(c) 100% (d) 120%
65. Atoms are electrically charged as
(a) Positive (b) Negative
(c) Bi-positive (d) Neutral
66. Ionic bond exists in
(a) Kcl (b) H2O
(c) NH3 (d) Cl3
67. Which force is required to increase the momentum of an object to 40 kg m/s in 5 seconds?
(a) 2N (b) 4N
(c) 8N (d) 10N
68. The river that does not form delta is
(a) Mahanadi (b) Tapti
(c) Krishna (d) Cauvery
69. The ratio of the redius and height of a cone is 5 : 12, respectively. Its volume is 23147cc. Find its slant height.
(a) 13cm (b) 14cm
(c) 17cm (d) 26cm
70. 27 students took part in a debate of a college. What is the probability that at least 3 of them have their birth days in the same month?
(a) 3/27 (b) 3/12
(c) 12 (d) 1
71. Who was the first winner of Dada Saheb Phalke Award?
(a) B.N.Sarkar (b) Prithvi Raj Kapoor
(c) Devika Rani (d) Kanan Devi
72. How many members are nominated by the President in the Rajya Sabha?
(a) 12 (b) 15
(c) 10 (d) 20
73. Who was the founder of Brahmo Samaj?
(a) Raja Rammohan Roy (b) Aurobindo Ghosh
(c) Vivekanand (d) Dyanand Saraswati
74. The Parliamentary System in India has been taken from
(a) America (b) Britain
(c) Australia (d) Ireland
75. The electric supply in India was first started in
(a) Kolkata (b) Chennai
(c) Mumbai (d) Darjeeling
76. Bhatnagar Prize is given in the field of
(a) Peace (b) Music and dance
(c) Science & technology (d) Fine arts
77. Who discovered the solar system?
(a) Copernicus (b) Kepler
(c) Aryabhatta (d) Newton
78. The Nobel Prize in Economics was started in
(a) 1901 (b) 1936
(c) 1957 (d) 1967
79. In India, the second largest in
(a) Bengali (b) Urdu
(c) Telugu (d) Marathi
80. The first Asian Games were held in
(a) Manila (b) Tokyo
(c) Jakarta (d) New Delhi
81. The Islam was established in
(a) 7th A.D. (b) 5th A.D.
(c) 3rd B.C. (d) 5th B.C.
82. The Olympic Games 2012 will be held in
(a) Moscow (b) Paris
(c) New York (d) London
83. The main factor of air pollution is
(a) Lead (b) Copper
(c) Zinc (d) Gold
84. The bauxite ore is found in
(a) Musabani (b) Karnapura
(c) Koderma (d) Palamu
85. The first fertilizer plant in India was established in
(a) Trombay (b) Nangal
(c) Alwaye (d) Sindri
86. Which of the following had strong navy?
(a) Bahmani (b) Chalukya
(c) Chola (d) Rashtrakuta
87. The last king of Maurya Dynastry was
(a) Brihdarth (b) Kunal
(c) Samprati (d) Salishuk
88. How will the image formed by a convex lens be affected if the central part of the lens is covered by black paper?
(a) Remaining part of the lens will form no image
(b) The central position of the image is absent
(c) There will be no effect
(d) The full image will be formed with lessened brightness
89. The force between two parallel wires conducting current is used to define
(a) Ampere (b) Coulomb
(c) Volt (d) Newton
90. A body is thrown vertically upward and it reaches 10m high. Find the velocity with which the body was thrown? (g = 9.8 m/s)
(a) 10 m/sec. (b) 18 m/sec.
(c) 14 m/sec. (d) 7 m/sec.
91. The buoyancy depends on the
(a) Depth of the fluid (b) Density of the fluid
(c) Volume of the fluid (d) Weight of the fluid
ANSWERS
1. (c) 2. (b) 3. (b) 4. (d) 5. (c) 6. (a) 7. (c) 8. (b) 9. (a) 10. (a) 11. (d) 12. (a)
13. (c) 14. (a) 15. (a) 16. (c) 17. (c) 18. (b) 19. (c) 20. (a) 21. (a) 22. (b) 23. (d)
24. (c) 25. (a) 26. (d) 27. (c) 28. (c) 29. (a & b) 30. (b) 31. (d) 32. (c) 33. (a) 34. (a)
35. (b) 36. (a) 37. (b) 38. (b) 39. (d) 40. (b) 41. (a) 42. (d) 43. (b) 44. (c) 45. (d) 46. (a)
47. (d) 48. (b) 49. (c) 50. (a) 51. (c) 52. (a) 53. (a) 54. (d) 55. (c) 56. (c) 57. (b) 58. (a)
59. (d) 60. (d) 61. (a) 62. (a) 63. (c) 64. (d) 65. (d) 66. (a) 67. (c) 68. (b) 69. (a) 70. (c)
71. (c) 72. (a) 73. (a) 74. (b) 75. (d) 76. (c) 77. (a) 78. (d) 79. (c) 80. (d) 81. (a) 82. (d)
83. (a) 84. (d) 85. (d) 86. (c) 87. (a) 88. (d) 89. (a) 90. (c) 91. (b)

uthira

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
  • Acumen
    • View Profile
(RRB) Railway Recruitment Board Exam - 2008 Solved Paper Question paper

« Last Edit: October 20, 2012, 10:19:29 pm by Sudhakar »

purushottam dhondi

  • Guest

parab

  • Guest
(RRB) Railway Recruitment Board Exam - 2008 Solved Paper Question paper
 :yes
:agree
« Last Edit: October 20, 2012, 10:19:40 pm by Sudhakar »

ganeshbala

  • Winners @ IT Acumens
  • Co Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10192
  • Am @ IT Acumens
    • View Profile
    • IT Acumens Bala
RRB AJMER ASM SOLVED PAPER 2009

1. The Buland Darwaja is related to
(1) Shershah
(2) Babur
(3) Akbar
(4) Jehangir
Ans. (3)
2. The Military Games were held in Hyderabad from October 17, 2007 to October 27, 2007.Which country won the highest number of medals?
(1) China
(2) Russia
(3) India
(4) Japan
Ans. (2)
3. The Railways gets the maximum income from
(1) Goods freight
(2) Passenger’s fares
(3) Advertisement
(4) None of these
Ans. (1)
4. What is sound?
(1) Energy
(2) Heat
(3) Magnet
(4) Ray
Ans. (1)
5. The chief source of heat energy is
(1) Sun light
(2) Biogas
(3) Electricity
(4) Natural gas
Ans. (1)
6. The Aravalli hills are located in
(1) Madhya Pradesh
(2) Rajasthan
(3) Assam
(4) Jharkhand
Ans. (2)
7. A plant can be disease resistant due to
(1) Pesticides
(2) Virus
(3) Fungi
(4) Bacteria
Ans. (1)
8. Which of the following Chief Ministers served for the longest tenure?
(1) Lalu Prasad
(2) Jyoti Basu
(3) Ms. Mayawati
(4) M. Karunanidhi
Ans. (2)
9. Which of the following straits separates Europe from Africa?
(1) Berring
(2) Dobar
(3) Gibralter
(4) Mulucca
Ans. (3)
10. The UN Climate Change conference was organized in Bali from December 3, 2007 to December 14, 2007 for 12 days in which 1000 people participated .Bali is situated in
(1) Indonesia
(2) Malaysia
(3) Morocco
(4) China
Ans. (1)
11. The description of caste system is found in
(1) Rig Veda
(2) Sam Veda
(3) Yajurva Veda
(4) Atharva Veda
Ans. (1)
12. Who is called the Akbar of Kashmir?
(1) Janulabeddin
(2) Sikandar
(3) Queen Didda
(4) Emperor Sangram Singh
Ans. (1)
13. The Border Road Organization comes under
(1) Defense
(2) Urban Development
(3) Corporate sector
(4) Private sector
Ans. (1)
14. Which of the following corporations was started first by the Government of India?
(1) Damodar Valley Corporation
(2) National Thermal Power Corporation
(3) National Hydel Power Corporation
(4) All the above
Ans. (1)
15. Which of the following is not a part of three gems of the Buddhism?
(1) Buddha
(2) Sangha
(3) Dhamma
(4) Ahimsa
Ans. (4)
16. Who was the first Indian to reach Antarctica?
(1) Rakesh Sharma
(2) G.S. Sirohi
(3) B.K. Dutta
(4) K. Karuna Nautial
Ans. (2)
17. A saturated solution at S.T.P. is
(1) Colorless
(2) Green
(3) Red
(4) Red and green
Ans. (1)
18. The pure element in the following is
(1) Glass
(2) Diamond
(3) Lime
(4) Salt
Ans. (2)
19. What is gypsum?
(1) Lime
(2) Bleaching powder
(3) Blue vitriol
(4) Ammonium chloride powder
Ans. (3)
20. Bones of horses of Harappan civilization were found at
(1) Lothal
(2) Harappa
(3) Surkotada
(4) Mohanjodero
Ans. (3)
21. What is Ag-mark?
(1) Technique to increase agricultural productivity
(2) Green Revolution
(3) Test of purity in the production of vegetable oil etc.
(4) None of these
Ans. (3)
22. Who has taken the highest number of wickets in Test Cricket?
(11) Muttiah Muralitharan
(2) Shane Warne
(3) Anil Kumble
(4) Shoaib Akhtar
Ans. (1)
23. In 1947, 532 princely states were annexed to India except three. Which of the following was not among the three princely states?
(1) Junagarha
(2) Bhavnagar
(3) Hyderabad
(4) Kashmir
Ans. (4)
24. Which of the following gases is used to prepare Ammonia gas?
(1) Nitrogen and oxygen
(2) Nitrogen and oxide
(3) Nitrogen and hydrogen
(4) Nitrogen and carbon
Ans. (3)
25. In which of the following states of India, per capita income is highest?
(1) Orissa
(2) Assam
(3) Manipur
(4) Kerala
Ans. (4)
26. By import of — the inflation has been caused in India?
(1) Wheat
(2) Rice
(3) Sugar
(4) Petroleum
Ans. (4)
27. The meeting of Commonwealth Nations was held in Uganda on November 25, 2007. Who was elected its General Secretary?
(1) Mahesh Sharma
(2) Kamlesh Sharma
(3) Bimalesh Sharma
(4) Kailash Sharma
Ans. (2)
28. In which country the Hindu temples were razed to the ground in
December, 2007?
(1) Indonesia
(2) Malaysia
(3) Mauritius
(4) Afghanistan
Ans. (2)
Directions (29 — 33) : Read the following passage carefully and then answer the following questions on the basis of what is stated or implied in the passage by choosing the best answer to each question out of given four options.
On hearing the news of the massacre at Jallianwala Bagh, Udham Singh did not attend his school but took a train to Armritsar and visited the spot. There, he stood for several minutes in a trance, picked up the soil, rubbed it on his forehead and put some in a phial. He fasted that night. According to his family members he placed fresh flowers on the holy dust every morning, drawing inspiration from it. One early morning he went to the river Ravi and pledged that he would Colour its waters with the colour of his blood, to create what he called the freedom’s flood. With this aim in view in 1921, he first landed in Africa. From there he went to America to meet the Indian revolutionaries working for the liberation of the motherland.
In 1923, he landed in England. In 1928, he returned to India in response to an urgent call from Bhagat Singh. When he reached Lahore, he was detained for violation of the Arms Act. He was released after four years rigorous imprisonment. In 1935, he escaped to Germany by giving a slip to the police. From Berlin, he reached Paris and purchased a revolver. He kept it ready for action and managed to reach London again. Opportunity came on March 13, 1940 when Sir Michael O’ Dwyer was to speak at a seminar in the Caxton Hall. As Sir Michael turned to resume his seat after the speech. Udham Singh pulled out his revolver and fired at him, Sir Michael died without a shriek. Udham
Singh was arrested and produced before the court on April 2, 1940. The court passed death sentence on him and he was hanged at Pentonville Prison, London on July 3, 1940.
29. Udham Singh went to America where he
(1) mobilized the Indian citizens for the liberation of the motherland
(2) collected sufficient funds to fight colonialism
(3) met fellow citizens working for the same cause
(4) went sight-seeing
Ans. (3)
30. Where did Udham Singh buy the weapon which was used for killing Sir Michael?
(1) Paris
(2) Lahore
(3) London
(4) Berlin
Ans. (1)

ganeshbala

  • Winners @ IT Acumens
  • Co Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10192
  • Am @ IT Acumens
    • View Profile
    • IT Acumens Bala
31. Udham Singh shot at Sir Michael O’Dwyer in
(1) Jallianwala Bagh
(2) Armritsar
(3) London
(4) Paris
Ans. (3)
32. When Udham Singh was arrest ed in Lahore, he was charged for
(1) instigating his countrymen against the Englishmen
(2) his links with anti-British forces
(3) concealing his identity and carrying on underground activities
(4) possessing unlicensed arms and ammunition
Ans. (4)
33. Udham Singh returned to India in 1928 mainly because he was:
(1) short of funds to meet his expenses
(2) to produce some arms from Lahore
(3) to escape from the British police
(4) called by a revolutionary in India
Ans. (4)
34. In the following question a word has been spelt in four different ways one of which is correct. Choose the correctly spelt word:
(1) Assemblage
(2) Asemblage
(3) Assemmblage
(4) Accemblage
Ans. (1)
35. In the following sentence, fill in the blank by choosing correct option from the given alternatives
The documents are available ? inspection.
(1) of
(2) about
(3) with
(4) for
Ans. (4)
36. In the following question, choose the Adjective.
(1) Preference
(2) Gifted
(3) Genius
(4) In vain
Ans. (2)
37. Write the synonym of the word ‘Consummate’.
(1) Novice
(2) Ambiguous
(3) Perfect
(4) Imperfect
Ans. (3)
38. Find out, which part of the following sentence has a grammatical or idiomatic error in it.
They have
(1)/held the championship
(2)/ since the past
(3)/ two years.
(4)
Ans. (3)
39. In the following question, a word has been spelt in four different ways, one of which is correct. Choose the correctly spelt word.
(1) demmurage
(2) demurrage
(3) demarrage
(4) demurage
Ans. (2)
40. In the following question, an idiomatic expression and its four possible meanings are given. Find out the correct meaning of the idiomatic expression and choose your correct answer from the given four choices:
Play one’s cards well
(1) A good gambler displaying skills
(2) A magician showing magic of cards
(3) Use means effectively
(4) A game of gamble
Ans. (3)
41. Out of the four alternatives, choose the one that can he substituted for .the given words/ phrase and mark it as your answer.
A cock and bull story
(1) An unbelievable gossip
(2) A children’s fable
(3) A quarrelsome dialogue
(4) A competition between un equal people
Ans. (1)
42. Choose the part of the following sentence containing error and mark it as your answer:
The number of orders(1). /
for that item have(2). /
increased greatly; several of them(3). /
have come from Egypt(4).
Ans. (2)
43. Identify the part of the following sentence containing an error and choose it as your answer.
In America(1)/
Presidential elections(2) /
is held every four years(3)
No error(4)
Ans. (3)
44. In the following sentence, fill in the blank by choosing correct option from the given alternatives:
‘Ram has annoyed his boss. He ? have to leave the job.
(1) might
(2) will
(3) ought to
(4) None of these
Ans. (2)
45. In the following question, three words having different meanings of a certain word are given. Select that word from the answer choices marked (1), (2), (3) and (4).
Witness, Observer; Onlooker
(1) spectator
(2) present
(3) biased
(4) careful
Ans. (1)
46. For the following word written in capital letters, four words are listed below as (1),
(2) (3) and (4). Out of these, choose the word nearest in meaning to it as your answer:
VINDICATE
(1) approve
(2) justify
(3) express
(4) exonerate
Ans. (2)
47. In the following sentence, the bold part contains an error. Answer choice (1) repeats the original, other three are 1ifferent. If you think that the original sentence displays the best way of wording the bold part, choose your answer (1): otherwise select the best alternative from the other three choices.
“Parents and teachers are be coming increasingly concerned aboutprotecting children and the drugs which are available to them, and several parent teacher organizations, dedicated to educating children about the dangers of drug addiction, have recently been formed.”
(1) protecting children and the drugs which are available to them
(2) protecting of children and the drugs which are available to them
(3) protecting children from the drugs available to them
(4) protecting children from the drugs availability to them
Ans. (3)
48. From the given four answer choices, select the answer that gives the clearest, most exact sentence, but do not change the meaning Of the bold part of original sentence.
Such people never have and never will be trusted.
(1) never have and never will be trusted
(2) never have and will be trust ed
(3) never have been trusted and never will be trusted
(4) never have and anyone trust them and never will have anyone
Ans. (3)
49. Which one of the following statements is untrue?
(1) The sea-floor is older than the land
(2) The first rocks were formed as a result of the cooling o. molten matter
(3) Sedimentary rocks are also called aqueous rocks because they were formed by
the agency of water
(4) Stalactites and stalagmites are deposits of lime found in caves
Ans. (3)
50. The main hydro electric power potential of the Indus river system lies in India and not in Pakistan because:
(1) the need for hydro-electric power is greater in India than in Pakistan
(2) India has superior technology to develop hydro—electric power
(3) India has a greater labour force to develop hydro electric power
(4) The mountain stages of these rivers lie in India
Ans. (4)
51. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below:
List-I List-II
(a) Cotton 1. Madhya Pradesh
(b) Gram 2.Gujarat
(c) Black Pepper 3. West Bengal
(d) Pine apple 4. Kerala
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) 2 1 4 3
(2) 2 1 3 4
(3) 1 2 4 3
(4) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (1)
52. In the production of tidal energy the maximum potential exists at:
(1) Bhavnagar
(2) Digboi
(3) Cochin
(4) Ladakh
Ans. (1)
53. The National Highway system is the responsibility of
(1) State governments
(2) Central governments
(3) Central and State governments
(4) Local body governments
Ans. (3)
54. Supersonic jets cause pollution by thinning of
(1) Sulphur dioxide layer
(2) Carbon dioxide layer
(3) Ozone layer
(4) None of these
Ans. (3)
55. Which one of the following is commonly called Edible sponge mushroom’?
(1) Sargassum
(2) Morchella
(3) Agaricus
(4) None of these
Ans. (3)
56. Which of the following is not an essential function of the skin in the human body?
(1) protects the internal or of the body
(2) acts as a sensory organ
(3) regulates the temperature of the body
(4) gives shape to the body
Ans. (4)
57. The device used for converting alternating current to direct current is called
(1) Inverter
(2) Rectifier
(3) Transmitter
(4) Transformer
Ans. (2)
58. Water is used in hot water bottles because:
(1) it is easily obtained in pure form
(2) it has high specific heat
(3) it is cheaper and not harmful
(4) it is easy to heat water
Ans. (2)
59. Mention the ray which appears to originate outside the earth.
(1) cosmic ray
(2) the ultra-violet ray
(3) the alpha ray
(4) the beta ray
Ans. (1)
60. A person cannot see objects clearly which are nearer than 75 cms from his eyes. What disease is he suffering from?
(1) Astigmatism
(2) Colour-blindness
(3) Myopia
(4) Hypermetropia
Ans. (4)

ganeshbala

  • Winners @ IT Acumens
  • Co Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10192
  • Am @ IT Acumens
    • View Profile
    • IT Acumens Bala
61. Oil rises up to wick in a lamp because
(1) oil is volatile
(2) oil is very light
(3) of the surface tension phenomenon
(4) of the diffusion of oil through the wick
Ans. (3)
62. Following Railway Training Institutes have been indicated with the cities where they are located. Find out which is wrongly matched.
(1) Railway Staff College — Vadodara
(2) Indian Railway Institute of Civil Engineering — Pune
(3) Indian Railway Institute of Mechanical and Electrical Engineering —Jamalpur
(4) Indian Railway Institute Signal and Tele Communication Engineering — Mumbai
Ans. (4)
63. Match List-I with List-II and choose the correct answer from the given four options:
List -I List-II
(Zonal Railway) (Head Quarter)
(a) North Central Railway 1. Bilaspur
(b) South-East Central Railway 2. Allahabad
(c) West Central Railway 3. Jabalpur
(d) East Coast Railway 4. Bhubaneshwar
Code.
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) 2 1 3 4
(2) 1 2 3 4
(3) 2 3 4 1
(4) 4 1 3 2
Ans. (1)
64. In Indian Railways Network, approximately how many passenger service vehicles (passenger coaches) are working?
(1) 44,100
(2) 33.000
(3) 49,000
(4) 54,000
Ans. (2)
65. Who is the principal head of the Department of a Station Master in Zonal Railway Head Quarter Office?
(1) Chief Commercial Manager
(2) Chief Safety Officer
(3) Chief Personnel Officer
(4) Chief Operations Manager
Ans. (4)
66. Two new zones named North Western Railway and East Central Railway become functional/ operational from?
(1) October 1, 2002
(2) April 1, 2002
(3) April 1, 2003
(4) October 1, 2003
Ans. (1)
67. In one of the following State, though the Konkan Railway line does not pass through it, yet it has capital share in the K.R. Corporation. Name the State.
(1) Karnataka
(2) Goa
(3) Tamil Nadu
(4) Kerala
Ans. (3)
68. All doubts and disputes in connection with election of the Vice- President of India are decided by the
(1) High Court of a State
(2) Chief Election Commissioner
(3) Supreme Court of India
(4) President of India
Ans. (3)
69. Consider the following functionaries
1. Union Cabinet Secretary
2. Chief Election Commissioner
3. Union Cabinet Ministers
4. Chief Justice of India
Their correct sequence, in the order of precedence is
(1) 3, 4, 2, 1
(2) 4, 3, 1, 2
(3) 4, 3, 2, 1
(4) 3. 4, 1, 2
Ans. (3)
70. The basic structure theory of the Constitution of India implies that
(1) Certain features of the Constitution are so essential to it that they cannot be abrogated
(2) Fundamental Rights cannot be abridged or taken away
(3) The Constitution cannot be amended except in accordance with the procedure prescribed in Article 368
(4) The Preamble of the Constitution cannot be amended
Ans. (1)
71. Which of the following enjoys the constitutional status?
1. Finance Commission
2. Planning Commission
3. Zonal Council
4. National Development Council
5. Election Commission
6. University Grants Commission
(1) 1, 3 and 5
(2) l and 5
(3) 1, 2, 5 and 6
(4) 1, 3, 5 and 6
Ans. (2)
72. The ultimate responsibility of taking due action on the comments of the Comptroller and Auditor General vests with
(1) President of India
(2) Supreme Court of India
(3) Parliament of India
(4) National Development Council
Ans. (1)
73. Mohit said to Neelam, “Your only brother’s son is my wife’s brother.” How is Neelam related to the wife of Mohit?
(1) aunt
(2) mother-in-law
(3) sister
(4) cannot be determined
Ans. (1)
74. A tourist drives 10 km towards East and turns to right hand side and takes a drive of another 3 km. He then drives towards West (turning to his right) another 3 km. He then turns to his left and walks another 2 km. Afterwards, he turns to his right and travels 7 km. How far is he from his starting point and in which direction?
(1) 10 km—East
(2) 9 km— North
(3) 8 km— West
(4) 5 km—South
Ans. (4)
75. The question below is followed by two arguments numbered I and II. Decide the ‘Strong’ and ‘Weak’ arguments and give answer out of four given options ‘1’, ‘2’, ‘3’ and ‘4’
Question:
Should all the professional colleges in India be encouraged to run their own courses without affiliation to any university?
Arguments:
(I) Yes, this is the only way to create more opportunities for those who seek professional training.
(II) No, this will dilute the quality of professional training as all such colleges may not be equipped to conduct such courses.
(1) Only argument I is strong
(2) Only argument II is strong
(3) Both I and II are strong
(4) Neither I nor II is strong
Ans. (2)
76. Statement: “Please do not wait for me; I may be late, start taking lunch as soon as the guests arrive.” — a message from a director of a company to his office managers.-
Assumptions:
I. Keeping guests waiting is not desirable.
II. Lunch may not be ready in time.
Consider the above statement and two assumptions to decide as to which of the assumptions is implicit in the statement. Choose the correct answer from the given options 1, 2, 3 and 4.
(1) Only assumption I is implicit
(2) Only assumption II is implicit
(3) Both I and II are implicit
(4) Neither I nor II is implicit
Ans. (1)
77. How many Asian countries are there in Common wealth?
(1) 49
(2) 51
(3) 54
(4) 57
Ans. (3)
78. Khan Abdul Gaffer Khan’s which action; performed in favour of Indian independence, but was against the English men?
(1) Formation of Lal-Kurti sena
(2) Assassination of an Englishman
(3) Trade of red shirts
(4) Demand for Pakhtunistan
Ans. (1)
79. On selling an article for Rs. 270 there is a gain of 12.5%. What
is its cost price?
(1) Rs. 240
(2) Rs. 220
(3) Rs. 210
(4) Rs. 250
Ans. (1)
80. The angles of a triangle are in the ratio 1: 2: 3. The greatest angle will be
(1) 60°
(2) 30°
(3) 90°
(4) 75°
Ans. (3)
81. The compound interest on Rs. 2500 at the rate of 6% p.a. after 2 years will be
(1) Rs. 309
(2) Rs. 318
(3) Rs. 320
(4) None of these
Ans. (1)
82. (999)2 – (998)22=?
(1) 1995
(2) 1998
(3) 1997
(4) 1992
Ans. (3)
83. A man covers a distance of 6 km at the rate 4 kmph and other 4 km at 3 kmph. His average speed is
(1) 9&13/7 kmph
(2) 3&9/17 kmph
(3) 5&9/17 kmph
(4) 3 & 5/9 kmph
Ans. (2)
84. The cost price of an article is Rs. 7840. To gain 7%, the article should be sold at
(1) Rs. 8388.80
(2) Rs. 8000
(3) Rs. 8383.80
(4) Rs. 8833.80
Ans. (1)
85. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 minutes and 30 minutes respectively and a third pipe can empty the full tank in 20 minutes. If all the three pipes are opened simultaneously, the tank will be
(1) 10 minutes
(2) 8 minutes
(3) 7 minutes
(4) None of these
Ans. (4)
86.(4*4*4+3*3*3)/13 =
(1) 7
(2) 2
(3) 3
(4) 4
Ans. (1)
87. (6.25) 4÷ (6.25)3 =?
(1) 6.25
(2) 6.025
(3) 6.0025
(4) 6.002
Ans. (1)
88. The ratio between the ages of Ram and Mohan is 4:5 and that between Mohan and Anil is 5:6. If sum of the ages of three be 90 years, how old is Mohan?
(1) 24 years
(2) 20 years
(3) 30 years
(4) 25 years
Ans. (3)
89. The per cent of 2 /45 is?
(1) 3&4/9 %
(2) 4&4/9 %
(3) 4 %
(4) 9 %
Ans. (2)
90. If a x=b;b y=c and cz =a , then xyz =?
(1) 1
(2) -1
(3) 2
(4) 2
Ans. (1)
91. Match the name of countries in List-I with years of beginning of railways in List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:
List -I List—II
(Countries) (Year of beginning of railways)
(a) Britain 1. 1853
(b) America 2. 1829
(c) India 3. 1825
(d) France 4. 1830
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) 2 1 4 3
(2) 4 1 3 2
(3) 3 4 1 2
(4) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (3)
92. The length of Indian rails is
(1) More than 5000 km
(2) More than 5630 km
(3) More than 6000 km
(4) More than 6531 km
Ans. (4)
93. Match the items of List-I with List-II and select the-correct answer by using the codes given below the Lists:
List-I List-II
(Largest Population) (States)
(a) Jains 1. Nagaland
(b) Buddhas 2. Rajasthan
(c) Christians 3. Maharashtra
(d) Muslims 4. Lakshadwip
Codes:
(a) (b) (c) (d)
(1) 2 1 4 3
(2) 2 3 1 4
(3) 1 2 4 3
(4) 1 2 3 4
Ans. (2)
94. The capital of the king of Punjab Ranjit Singh was
(1) Lahore
(2) Ludhiana
(3) Mathura
(4) Sri Nagar
Ans. (1)
95. Photosynthesis does not take place in
(1) plants
(2) fungi
(3) bacteria
(4) virus
Ans. (4)
96. In nucleuic protein, Uceriotic chromosomes are alike in
(1) prophase
(2) Metaphase
(3) Anaphase -
(4) None of these
Ans. (2)
97. Which type of protein is found in virus?
(1) Lyco protein
(2) Secondary protein
(3) Primary protein
(4) None of these
Ans. (3)
98. In ionic solid, the velocity of electricity is
(1) fast
(2) weak
(3) less than solid
(4) less than gas
Ans. (1)
99. The largest phase in cell division is
(1) Liptotin
(2) Zagotin
(3) Pacotin
(4) None of these
Ans. (3)

ganeshbala

  • Winners @ IT Acumens
  • Co Admin
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 10192
  • Am @ IT Acumens
    • View Profile
    • IT Acumens Bala
RAILWAY QUESTIONS 2010

1.At which of the following places Diesel Component Works is established?
(a) Jamshedpur (b) Patiala (c) Perambur (d) Varanasi
Ans:- B

2.Which Zone is the largest in Indian Railways?
(a) Central Railway (b) Northern Railway
(c) Eastern Railway (d) Western Railway
Ans:- C


3.A platform surrounded by rail lines from all the four sides, is called
(a) dock platform (b) passenger platform
(c) island platform (d) goods platform
Ans:- C


4.When was the nationalization of Indian Railways done?
(a) 1952 (b) 1950 (c) 1951 (d) 1954
Ans:- B

5.In which year Research, Design and Standard organization was established?
(a) 1954 (b) 1957 (c) 1959 (d) 1967
Ans:- B

6.Where is the Research, Design and Standard Organisation situated?
(a) Lucknow (b) Bangalore (c) Pune (d) New Delhi
Ans:- A


7.When was the first train in Indian started?
(a) 1851 (b) 1852 (c) 1853 (d) 1854
Ans:- C

8.In which Governor-General's reign railway lines in India was established?
(a) Lord William Bentick (b) Lord Cornwallis
(c) Lord Kenning (d) Lord Dalhousie
Ans:- D


9.How much distance was traveled by first train of India?
(a) 33 km (b) 36 km (c) 34 km (d) 46 km
Ans:- C

10.In which of the following cities, the first sub-way train was started?
(a) Mumbai (b) Delhi (c) Calcutta (d) Chennai
Ans:- C


11.Who invented the railway engine?

(a) Charles Babbage (b) Isaac Newton
(c) James Watt (d) George Stephenson
Ans:- D


12.Which of the gauges is used in the hilly areas?

(a) Broad gauge (b) Meter gauge
(c) Narrow gauge (d) Special gauge
Ans:- C

Omprakash Deshpande

  • Guest
« Last Edit: December 02, 2010, 09:19:42 am by The_Big_S »

sanjay chute

  • Guest