General Written Test Interview Questions and Answers

Started by Kalyan, Oct 07, 2008, 05:04 pm

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

Kalyan

General Written Test Interview Questions and Answers

When was the generic domain name (Top Level Domain - TLD) .com introduced?
(a) 1989
(b) 1985
(c) 1994
(d) 1991
Answer : (b)

Who is the prime minister of Israel?
(a) Benajamin Netanyahu
(b) Ariel Sharon
(c) Shaul Mofaz
(d) Goldamyer
Answer : (b)

What was the significant about the purchase of a kilo of lychees on the French island of Reunion, located in the Indian Ocean?
(a) They were the first lot of lychees exported from India.
(b) It was the first official purchase using the new currency Euro.
(c) It was done by to commemorate the release of the new France with Princess Diana's image on it.
(d) None of these
Answer : (b)

Which brand had the highest number of Web searches in 2001?
(a) Google
(b) Marlboro
(c) Intel
(d) Play Station
Answer : (d)

What is common to all of the following names - Eduardo Camano, Adolfo Rodriguez Saa, Ramon Puerta and Fernando de la Rua?
(a) They were all former Presidents of Argentina.
(b) They are the dreaded drug lords of South America
(c) They own together 70% of the world's Silver mines.
(d) None of these
Answer : (a)

The video games X box is a product of
(a) Sega
(b) Sony
(c) Intel
(d) Microsoft
Answer : (d)

It was acknowledged as the second-most dangerous computer virus in history, after the Love Bug virus. Name this virus, which struck in 2001
(a) Melissa
(b) Code Red
(c) C-Brain
(d) Major Domo
Answer : (b)

What does the letters XP stand for in the product Microsoft XP?
(a) Extended product
(b) Extra Pampering
(c) Experience
(d) Entry level product
Answer : (c)

Which business and media tycoon won the elections to become Head of State in Italy amidst widespread clouds of scandal?
(a) Guillani Giovanni
(b) Joe Pacci
(c) Antonio Machiaveli
(d) Silvio Berusconi
Answer : (d)

Which city is hosting the 14th Asian Games in 2004?
(a) Manila
(b) Busan
(c) Beijing
(d) Bangkok
Answer : (b)

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview