General Awareness Questions and Answers

Started by Kalyan, Oct 07, 2008, 01:41 pm

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

Kalyan

General Awareness Questions and Answers

1. Which company's famously advertised vision statement is 'The Network is the Computer'?
(a) Cisco Systems
(b) Lucent Technologies
(c) Sun Microsystems
(d) Nortel Networks
Answer : (c)

2. The software company I-flex Solutions was originally a division of which famous financial services company?
(a) Citicorp
(b) ICICI
(c) HSBC
(d) ABN Amro Bank
Answer : (a)

3. Which former advertising personality has recently been named the Undersecretary of State for 'public diplomacy and public affairs' of the US in an exercise to rebrand the US following the September 11 terrorist strikes?
(a) Charlotte Beers
(b) Jay Chiat
(c) Martin Sorrell
(d) George Lois
Answer : (a)

4. Which premium international range of luggage was recently launched in India by BlowPlast?
(a) Samsonite
(b) Strolley
(c) American Tourister
(d) Delsey
Answer : (d)

5. This year saw the launch of Yahoo!, Amazon.com and the famous launch of the Orange mobile phone service in the UK. Which year was this?
(a) 1992
(b) 1994
(c) 1995
(d) 1993
Answer : (b)

6. Henry Ford revolutionised the car market with the first mass- produced car, the Ford Model T. In which year was it launched?
(a) 1924
(b) 1912
(c) 1908
(d) 1897
Answer : (c)

7. Which company owns the beer brands Haywards 2000, Hi-Five and Lal Toofan?
(a) United Breweries
(b) Millennium Alcobev
(c) Shaw Wallace
(d) Mohan Meakins
Answer : (c)

8. Which company owns the footwear brand - Stryde?
(a) Woodland
(b) Bata
(c) Tata International
(d) Hindustan Lever
Answer : (c)

9. It was the brand that made David Ogilvy famous. Which shirt brand's ads had the famous man with an eye patch in the 1950s, which catapulted David Ogilvy to fame?
(a) Van Heusen
(b) Arrow Shirts
(c) Hathaway
(d) Dockers
Answer : (c)

10. Which TV channel has been in the news for its coverage of the Bin Laden crisis, especially for having carried all broadcasts of Osama Bin Laden to audiences in West Asia?
(a) Star Asia
(b) BBC Asia
(c) Al Jazeera
(d) Khaleed Times
Answer : (c)

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Warning: this topic has not been posted in for at least 120 days.
Unless you're sure you want to reply, please consider starting a new topic.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview