Apr 25, 2015, 12:00 PM

News:

IT Acumens Proudly Presents "Gin Gly": Sms Backup / Contacts Backup / Sms Grouping Website Used by Members 85,000 - SMS Backed up 6,66,400 - Contacts Stored  28,350. For 5 Years !!


IBM Latest Question Papers / Answers

Started by karthick, Jun 27, 2008, 01:55 PM

previous topic - next topic
Go Down

karthick

IBM

Aptitude section:
==================
1. Time problem - Three persons A,B,C are waiting for Train.A has
to wait for sometime twice the time b has to wait.B has to wait
till 4:48 and c has to wait 4:57. What is the time now?(I'm not
sure abt the question, but the answer is correct).
Ans : is 4.39

2.Problem on probability - What is the probablity of two persons
among the four having birthday in he same month?
A. 75%
B. 50%
C. 33%
Ans : I dont know the answer.

3. A's salary is 25% more than B's salary.How much % is b's salary
on A's salary?
Ans : It's obviously 80%.

4. A problem on Boats and Streams...There is a river. A boy's
house is at the river bank and his school is on the other side of
the river. The distance between house and school is 1/4 miles.The
boy is going to school by swimming at the rate of 2.5mph.The
river's upstream is 2mph.How long will it take him to reach the
school?
Ans : 30min.

5. The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m.If this wheel rotates 500
rotations, how long it can travel?
Ans : 1.98km.

6. If the ratio of speed of a train is 5:4:6 then what is ratio of
the time taken to cover same distance?
Ans : 12:15:10

7. If five buds can make a full cigarette, how many cigarettes can
we make with 121 buds?
Ans : 30

8. The ratio of radii of two cylinders is 2:3 and the ratio of
their heights is 5:3. If the volume of the bigger cylinder is 27,
then what is volume of the smaller one?
Ans : 20

9. If the sum of the digits of a two digit number is 9 less than
the original number, then what is the 10s digit of the number?
Ans : 1

10.

E N D

+ 5 G

---------
G A M E
---------

Here find the value of D?
Ans : 8

11. A squirrel problem

12. Some people are standing square. From them 32 are removed and
then form a small square and then 8 more removed. now we cannot
form the square. so how many people are there at the beginning?
Ans : 81

13. A grandpa's age is sum of his four grandsons provided that the
grandsons' ages are consecutive in number. Then what is the age of
the grandpa?
Ans : 78

14.If 20 men can build a wall 56m long in 6 days, then what length
of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?
Ans : 49


15. If m power n = 121, then what is the value of (m-1) power
(n+1)?
Ans : 1000


16. What is the condition for a singular matrix?
Ans : All values of a row are 0 and all values of a column are 0.
Note: For a matrix A, to be singular, The determinant value of
that matrix should be 0,ie, |A|=0

17. At 12 noon, Both hands of a clock meet together.After how many
minutes can they meet again?
Ans : 65:45min
18. The average of first 50 natural numbers?
Ans : 25.5
19. There is 20 litre solution containing 10% water and 90%
spirit. How much water should be added to make the solution
containing 25% water?
Ans : 4 litres.
20. There are 20,6 and 9 rupees notes. you have to form 99 rupees
with minimum number of notes.At what minimum number of notes you
can achieve this?
Ans : 8

Technical:
==========
1. An attribute in a table that is related with primary key of the
another table is called...
Ans : Foreign key
2. The scope of the static varaible is...
Ans : function
3. Which of the following has the function scope?

A.Automatic
B.Static
C.Global
D.Goto label
E.All the above
Ans : E.All the above
4. Which one of the following is not related with files?

A. fopen
B. fclose
C. freopn
D. fftell
E. none

Ans: D
5. Which one of the following is not a keyword?

A. volatile
B. inc
C. sizeof
D. default
E. none

Ans : B
6. Rom is

Ans : Volatile, cannot be changed and it contains boot up
program.
7. How many different binary trees can be formed by 4 nodes?
Ans : 12 Note:(2 power n) - n
8. char *p = (char *)10 means
A.It points to the value at address 10.
B.It returns the character whose ASCII value is 10.

Ans : A
9. Running time of a function f(n)=8T(n/2)+qn for n>1, where q is
a constant...
Ans : n power 3. (Check the answer)
10. Order of Bubble sort
Ans : O(n power 2)
11. Writing comments

A.Increases .exe file size.
B.Is a good programming practice.
c.Takes more compilation time.

Ans : B.Is a good programming practice.
12. Convert the following decimal number into Hex number...
10767
Ans : 2A0Fh
13. Vector processing means
Ans : Processing the column vector elements parallelly.
14. Constant member function can be loaded with

A. Constant member function.
B. Static member function.
C. Cannot be overloaded.
Ans : C. Cannot be overloaded.
15. By using which of the following functions, we can access the
members of the two instances of a same class

A. Member function.
B. Friend function
C. Both A and B.
D. Neither A nor B.
E. none.
Ans : C. Check the answer
16. Exception specification is in c++ to provide
A. Documentation
B. Object orientedness
C. Error handling
Ans :
17. Which one of the following is a parse generator?

A. YaCC
B. Lex
C. Vi
D. Emac
E. none
Ans : YaCC
18. In a communication model, we can communicate in both
directions, but only one at a time. So the system is called

A. Simplex
B. Half duplex
C. Full duplex
D. none.
Ans : Half duplex.
A part of Development in Our Website Front Page
www.itacumens.com

We simple build everything with sense
----karthick....

shanti


IBM

Aptitude section:
==================
1. Time problem - Three persons A,B,C are waiting for Train.A has
to wait for sometime twice the time b has to wait.B has to wait
till 4:48 and c has to wait 4:57. What is the time now?(I'm not
sure abt the question, but the answer is correct).
Ans : is 4.39

2.Problem on probability - What is the probablity of two persons
among the four having birthday in he same month?
A. 75%
B. 50%
C. 33%
Ans : I dont know the answer.

3. A's salary is 25% more than B's salary.How much % is b's salary
on A's salary?
Ans : It's obviously 80%.

4. A problem on Boats and Streams...There is a river. A boy's
house is at the river bank and his school is on the other side of
the river. The distance between house and school is 1/4 miles.The
boy is going to school by swimming at the rate of 2.5mph.The
river's upstream is 2mph.How long will it take him to reach the
school?
Ans : 30min.

5. The diameter of a wheel is 1.26m.If this wheel rotates 500
rotations, how long it can travel?
Ans : 1.98km.

6. If the ratio of speed of a train is 5:4:6 then what is ratio of
the time taken to cover same distance?
Ans : 12:15:10

7. If five buds can make a full cigarette, how many cigarettes can
we make with 121 buds?
Ans : 30

8. The ratio of radii of two cylinders is 2:3 and the ratio of
their heights is 5:3. If the volume of the bigger cylinder is 27,
then what is volume of the smaller one?
Ans : 20

9. If the sum of the digits of a two digit number is 9 less than
the original number, then what is the 10s digit of the number?
Ans : 1

10.

E N D

+ 5 G

---------
G A M E
---------

Here find the value of D?
Ans : 8

11. A squirrel problem

12. Some people are standing square. From them 32 are removed and
then form a small square and then 8 more removed. now we cannot
form the square. so how many people are there at the beginning?
Ans : 81

13. A grandpa's age is sum of his four grandsons provided that the
grandsons' ages are consecutive in number. Then what is the age of
the grandpa?
Ans : 78

14.If 20 men can build a wall 56m long in 6 days, then what length
of a similar wall can be built by 35 men in 3 days?
Ans : 49


15. If m power n = 121, then what is the value of (m-1) power
(n+1)?
Ans : 1000


16. What is the condition for a singular matrix?
Ans : All values of a row are 0 and all values of a column are 0.
Note: For a matrix A, to be singular, The determinant value of
that matrix should be 0,ie, |A|=0

17. At 12 noon, Both hands of a clock meet together.After how many
minutes can they meet again?
Ans : 65:45min
18. The average of first 50 natural numbers?
Ans : 25.5
19. There is 20 litre solution containing 10% water and 90%
spirit. How much water should be added to make the solution
containing 25% water?
Ans : 4 litres.
20. There are 20,6 and 9 rupees notes. you have to form 99 rupees
with minimum number of notes.At what minimum number of notes you
can achieve this?
Ans : 8

Technical:
==========
1. An attribute in a table that is related with primary key of the
another table is called...
Ans : Foreign key
2. The scope of the static varaible is...
Ans : function
3. Which of the following has the function scope?

A.Automatic
B.Static
C.Global
D.Goto label
E.All the above
Ans : E.All the above
4. Which one of the following is not related with files?

A. fopen
B. fclose
C. freopn
D. fftell
E. none

Ans: D
5. Which one of the following is not a keyword?

A. volatile
B. inc
C. sizeof
D. default
E. none

Ans : B
6. Rom is

Ans : Volatile, cannot be changed and it contains boot up
program.
7. How many different binary trees can be formed by 4 nodes?
Ans : 12 Note:(2 power n) - n
8. char *p = (char *)10 means
A.It points to the value at address 10.
B.It returns the character whose ASCII value is 10.

Ans : A
9. Running time of a function f(n)=8T(n/2)+qn for n>1, where q is
a constant...
Ans : n power 3. (Check the answer)
10. Order of Bubble sort
Ans : O(n power 2)
11. Writing comments

A.Increases .exe file size.
B.Is a good programming practice.
c.Takes more compilation time.

Ans : B.Is a good programming practice.
12. Convert the following decimal number into Hex number...
10767
Ans : 2A0Fh
13. Vector processing means
Ans : Processing the column vector elements parallelly.
14. Constant member function can be loaded with

A. Constant member function.
B. Static member function.
C. Cannot be overloaded.
Ans : C. Cannot be overloaded.
15. By using which of the following functions, we can access the
members of the two instances of a same class

A. Member function.
B. Friend function
C. Both A and B.
D. Neither A nor B.
E. none.
Ans : C. Check the answer
16. Exception specification is in c++ to provide
A. Documentation
B. Object orientedness
C. Error handling
Ans :
17. Which one of the following is a parse generator?

A. YaCC
B. Lex
C. Vi
D. Emac
E. none
Ans : YaCC
18. In a communication model, we can communicate in both
directions, but only one at a time. So the system is called

A. Simplex
B. Half duplex
C. Full duplex
D. none.
Ans : Half duplex.

manigandan

   i will use aptitude question

dhoni

ibm is best company in city they ask some intelligent question

they ask first attitude question first and only next round with written test

this website gives more information about this interview

Go Up
 

Quick Reply

With Quick-Reply you can write a post when viewing a topic without loading a new page. You can still use bulletin board code and smileys as you would in a normal post.

Note: this post will not display until it's been approved by a moderator.
Name:
Email:
Verification:
Please leave this box empty:

Type the letters shown in the picture
Listen to the letters / Request another image

Type the letters shown in the picture:

shortcuts: alt+s submit/post or alt+p preview
ITAcumens Forum with 2 lakhs post running for 7 years - Powered by HostGator Dedicated Server